Motor Vehicle Admin v. Geppert ( 2020 )
[…] But, as Mr. Geppert notes in his
    brief, this “non-discretionary function” that he is seeking to compel the MVA to carry out
    is based on TR §16-110.
    26
    Pack Shack, Inc. v. Howard County, 
    371 Md. 243
    , 247 (2002) (“The right to
    appeal in this State is wholly statutory.”).
    27
    Indeed, that was the case prior to 1985, as the General Assembly had not provided
    for any appellate jurisdiction beyond a circuit court for cases under the Maryland Vehicle
    20
    has provided a route of appeal for cases arising under Title 16. In particular, CJ §12-305
    provides for certiorari review by this Court of a final judgment in a circuit court “on appeal
    from an administrative decision under Title 16 of the Transportation Article.” Mr. Geppert
    suggests that the reference to “appeal” in CJ §12-305 means that it applies only to actions
    to review an administrative decision brought under SG §10-222, but not to actions to
    enforce an administrative decision brought under SG §10-222.1. Given the exclusion in