Motor Vehicle Admin v. Geppert ( 2020 )
[…] Maryland Vehicle Law or a rule or regulation of the [MVA] provides that an applicant or
    licensee may request a hearing on refusal, suspension, or revocation of a license or
    privilege.” (emphasis added). Various sections in the Maryland Vehicle Law provide for
    a hearing when a license is suspended, revoked, or refused. An applicant who is refused a
    license has a right to a hearing in six circumstances enumerated in TR §16-206(a)(1). TR
    §16-206(d)(1) (right to a hearing if applicant is refused a license for reasons set forth in TR
    §16-206(a)(1)). None of those provisions pertains to Mr. Geppert’s situation.
    In this case, the statute on which the denial was based, TR §16-103.1(11), simply
    states that the MVA may not issue a driver’s license to an individual “[w]ho does not
    provide . . . a valid Social Security number . . . or [s]atisfactory documentary evidence that
    the applicant is not eligible for a Social Security number.” No provision is made for an
    administrative hearing in that statute if an applicant is refused a license for failure to
    9
    B.     The Administrative Hearing
    Mr. Geppert’s father made a timely request through counsel11 for a hearing on the
    denial of Mr.