Motor Vehicle Admin v. Geppert ( 2020 )
[…] The agency immediately provided him with a form letter stating that
    it could not process his application because he had failed to satisfy the SSN requirement.
    The form letter recited that he had the right to request a hearing within 15 days.10
    9
    The MVA later corrected this part of the computer application form to substitute
    the conjunction “and” for the conjunction “or.” See footnote 19 below.
    10
    We note in passing that it is not entirely clear on what basis Mr. Geppert was
    entitled to a hearing. The provision cited in the denial letter – TR §12-203 – does not itself
    grant a right to hearing, but rather governs the notice and timing of hearings when “the
    Maryland Vehicle Law or a rule or regulation of the [MVA] provides that an applicant or
    licensee may request a hearing on refusal, suspension, or revocation of a license or
    privilege.” (emphasis added). Various sections in the Maryland Vehicle Law provide for
    a hearing when a license is suspended, revoked, or refused. An applicant who is refused a
    license has a right to a hearing in six circumstances enumerated in TR §16-206(a)(1). TR