Attorney Grievance v. Smith-Scott , 469 Md. 281 ( 2020 )
[…] Order Granting Receivership; and (3) Motion for Leave to File Amended Complaint to
    Add Party and Due to New Evidence. However, because of the Trustee’s appointment,
    Ms. Smith-Scott lacked standing to file these motions. Additionally, Ms. Smith-Scott
    failed to serve the Trustee or Mr. Shively with copies or notice of the filings. On June 17,
    2015, the Trustee filed a Motion and Notice of Substitution of Trustee arguing that the
    Trustee was the real party in interest and that Ms. Smith-Scott lacked standing to proceed
    8
    
    11 U.S.C. § 341
     requires that the Trustee “convene and preside at a meeting of creditors”
    in the debtor’s case. The debtor’s attendance is required. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 343
    (a) (“The
    debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under
    section 341(a) of this title.”).
    10
    in the case. Ms. Smith-Scott filed an opposition on July 1, 2015, arguing, without support,
    that the Trustee’s motion was not ripe because the April 7 Conversion Order was pending
    on appeal. The Trustee filed a reply.
    The U.S. District Court denied Ms.