Hoang v. Lowery , 469 Md. 95 ( 2020 )
[…] II.        DISCUSSION
    A. Standard of Review
    The Court reviews issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs
    of Washington Cty. v. Perennial Solar, LLC, 
    464 Md. 610
    , 617 (2019) (quoting Koste v.
    Town of Oxford, 
    431 Md. 14
    , 25 (2013) (“When an issue involves an interpretation and
    application of Maryland constitutional, statutory, or case law, an appellate court must
    determine whether the trial court’s conclusions are legally correct under a de novo standard
    of review.”)) (internal citations omitted).
    B. Analysis
    CJ § 5-202 provides that:
    If a debtor files a petition in insolvency which is later
    dismissed, the time between the filing and the dismissal is not
    included in determining whether a claim against the debtor is
    barred by the statute of limitations.
    As set forth below, the Tolling Statute was originally enacted as part of Maryland’s
    insolvency law in 1815.2 With the emergence of the modern federal bankruptcy laws,
    Maryland’s tolling statute is one of a few relics of our State’s insolvency laws that remain
    in effect.