State v. Alexander ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    As the Court of Special Appeals noted, this broad grant of authority is particularly
    evident when comparing the Maryland statute with statutes of other states that expressly
    limit a court’s authority to end probation. See, e.g., Alabama Code, Criminal Procedure
    Article, §15-22-54 (court may end probation prior to the date of completion upon the
    supervising officer’s recommendation and upon a showing of continued satisfactory
    compliance with the conditions of probation); Arizona Revised Statutes, Criminal Code,
    §13-901 (“[t]he court, on its own initiative or on application of the probationer, after notice
    and an opportunity to be heard for the prosecuting attorney and, on request, the victim, may
    17
    The rule governing modification of probation – including a change in the duration
    of probation – directs a court to provide a defendant with an opportunity to be heard, but
    does not otherwise require a hearing before a court terminates probation. Maryland Rule