State v. Alexander ( 2020 )
[…] appointment with a supervising authority.” CS §6-101(b).
    7
    If a defendant commits a technical violation of probation, the court may “revoke the
    probation granted or the suspension of sentence” and impose a period of incarceration of:
    1. not more than 15 days for a first technical violation;
    2. not more than 30 days for a second technical violation; and
    3. not more than 45 days for a third technical violation[.]
    CP §§6-223(d), 6-224(c).8 As indicated above, these are presumptive limits on the sanction
    to be imposed for a technical probation violation. CP §§6-223(e)(1), 6-224(c)(2)(i). The
    presumption may be rebutted and a more severe sanction imposed if the court finds that
    continued release of the defendant “would create a risk to public safety, a victim, or a
    witness.” CP §§6-223(e)(2), 6-224(c)(2)(ii).
    The JRA amendments establishing presumptive limits on the sanction for a technical
    violation became effective October 1, 2017. Chapter 515, §§2, 18, Laws of Maryland
    2016.
    B.      Facts and Proceedings
    Charges, Guilty Plea, and Sentencing