Pettiford v. Next Gen. Trust Serv. ( 2020 )
[…] at issue. Next Generation contends that the District Court did not refuse to hear the defense
    raised pursuant to the implied warranty of habitability, and instead sought to protect
    Pettiford from the danger that she alleged was imminent. Next Generation argues that the
    District Court heard arguments from the parties on the rent escrow issue and determined
    - 29 -
    that the issue being raised did not constitute a serious threat to life, health, or safety,
    especially during the months for which rent was claimed.
    Summary Ejectment
    RP § 8-401(a) provides that, “[w]henever the tenant [] fail[s] to pay the rent when
    due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the
    premises.” An action under RP § 8-401 is known as a summary ejectment action, and such
    “proceedings empower the court to enter a money judgment for the amount of rent
    determined to be owing[,] and also to issue an order for the tenant to yield possession of