Pettiford v. Next Gen. Trust Serv. ( 2020 )
[…] reconsideration in light of [the tenant]’s proffered rent escrow defense.” 
    Id. at 617
    , 
    149 A.3d at 660
     (citation omitted). We stated that, on remand, the tenant could submit evidence
    of the alleged defects and conditions that existed in the property, and that the trial court
    would determine whether those defects and conditions “were sufficient to trigger the
    remedies available under the rent escrow statute.” 
    Id. at 617
    , 
    149 A.3d at 660
    .
    Baltimore City Public Local Laws
    RP § 8-208, concerning written lease requirements for residential dwelling units,
    provides:
    No provision of this section shall be deemed to be a bar to the applicability
    of supplementary rights afforded by any public local law enacted by the
    General Assembly or any ordinance or local law enacted by any municipality
    or political subdivision of this State; provided, however, that no such law can
    diminish or limit any right or remedy granted under the provisions of this
    section.
    RP § 8-208(f). To that end, the Code of Public Local Laws of Baltimore City (2016)
    (“PLL”) § 9-9, Baltimore City’s rent escrow law, mirrors RP § 8-211 and provides that
    - 35 -
    there are “structures used for human habitation which are, or may become in the future,