Neal v. Balt. City Brd. of School Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] Bd. of Educ., 
    419 Md. 194
    , 210
    (2011). The State and its agents have sovereign immunity from common law tort actions
    except to the extent that the Legislature has waived that immunity. Estate of Burris v.
    State, 
    360 Md. 721
    , 736 (2000) (citing Kee v. State Highway Admin., 
    313 Md. 445
    , 455
    3
    (1988)). Absent a statutory waiver, therefore, county school boards and their employees
    and agents have complete immunity from tort claims. Section 5-518(c) provides a statutory
    waiver for claims up to, at the relevant time, $100,000. Section 5-518(b) provides that
    county school boards maintain complete sovereign immunity for claims above that amount.
    Section 5-518(d) requires joinder of a county school board in an action against any
    board employee “that alleges damages resulting from a tortious act or omission committed
    by the employee in the scope of employment.” CJ § 5-518(d)(1). In this context, the
    purpose of mandatory joinder is to place the board on notice that it must satisfy a judgment
    against an employee. Notably, as to joinder, § 5-518(d)(1) does not have any qualified