Neal v. Balt. City Brd. of School Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] employee liability are mutually exclusive. Section 5-518(e) precludes personal liability for
    a board employee when two requirements are met: (1) the employee acted within the scope
    of employment; and (2) the employee acted without malice or gross negligence.
    Subsection (e) unambiguously addresses only one component: the scenarios in which an
    21
    employee does not have personal liability.       See Marks-Sloan, 428 Md. at 20–21
    (“[Subsection (e)] expressly provides the circumstances under which an employee may not
    be held personally liable for damages.”). Section 5-518(h) goes on to address enforcement
    of “a judgment in tort for damages against a county board employee acting within the scope
    of employment,” requiring that such judgment “shall be levied against the county board
    only and may not be executed against the county board employee.” Subsection (h)
    therefore addresses two components: (1) the scope of board liability—that judgment “shall
    be levied against the county board only”; and (2) the limitations of a board employee’s
    liability—that judgment “may not be executed against the county board employee.” Both