Neal v. Balt. City Brd. of School Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] the employee and the board.
    C.     Other Immunity Provisions Support Our Conclusions.
    Section 5-518 is not the only immunity waiver statute to contemplate such a joinder
    requirement and the overlap of liability between government-employer and employee. Just
    as we did in Marks-Sloan, 
    428 Md. at 25
    , we will consider § 5-518 in light of the LGTCA
    and the MTCA.
    The LGTCA prohibits execution of a judgment against an employee who acted
    within the scope of employment unless the employee also acted with actual malice. CJ
    § 5-301(b). Section 5-303(b)(1) of that same Act, however, holds a local government
    “liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or
    omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local
    government.” The language of the LGTCA thus provides an overlap of liability because
    the local government is liable for any judgment against its employee for tortious actions
    within the scope of employment. Whether an employee acted with malice is only relevant