Neal v. Balt. City Brd. of School Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] Due to these § 5-518 procedural errors, the Board is not required to satisfy the judgment.
    BACKGROUND
    A.     Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-518.
    This dispute is grounded in a fundamental disagreement about the operation of § 5-
    518 in the context of mandatory joinder. We start by noting that the discussion in this
    opinion is limited to the application of § 5-518 to “county board employees.” The statute
    treats differently “board members” and “volunteers” in ways that are beyond the scope of
    this opinion.
    At the relevant time,1 § 5-518 provided:
    (b) A county board of education, described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the
    Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any
    amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured or
    a member of a pool described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education
    Article, above $100,000.
    (c) A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign
    immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.
    1
    In 2016, the General Assembly amended § 5-518, increasing the extent of the waiver of
    sovereign immunity to reach claims up to $400,000. 2016 Md. Laws, ch. 680 §§ 1, 3. The
    Act took effect October 1, 2016 and is “construed to apply only prospectively and may not