Neal v. Balt. City Brd. of School Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] follow the plain language directives of § 5-518 either by requesting that the Board be
    brought back in after summary judgment or by appealing the circuit court’s summary
    7
    The exact questions presented were:
    1. Did [the Court of Special Appeals] err in holding that the trial court’s order granting
    a Motion to Enforce Judgments against a school board pursuant to [CJ] § 5-
    518 . . . was barred by res judicata?
    2. May a judgment solely against a school board employee be levied against a school
    board pursuant to CJ[] § 5-518?
    8
    Such an appeal, of course, is subject to the Final Judgment Rule. CJ § 12-301; see
    Monarch Acad. Balt. Campus, Inc. v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm’rs, 
    457 Md. 1
    , 41–42
    (2017) (“[A] party may generally appeal only from ‘a final judgment entered in a civil or
    criminal case by a circuit court.’” (quoting CJ § 12-301)).
    13
    judgment ruling. Due to the Students’ § 5-518 procedural errors, the Board is not required
    to satisfy the judgments against Officer Pulley. Such a statutory failure foregoes the need
    to apply the principles of res judicata.