Neal v. Balt. City Brd. of School Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] Even if the board is properly joined, its responsibility to satisfy a judgment depends
    on “whether the county board employee acted within the scope of employment.” CJ § 5-
    518(d)(2). Such a question may be litigated separately from the underlying action. Id.
    Sections 5-518(e) and (h) proceed to lay out protections for board employees. First,
    a board employee, acting within the scope of her employment, is shielded from personal
    liability if she was not acting with malice or gross negligence, regardless of the amount of
    damages. CJ § 5-518(e). Second, where the employee acted without malice or gross
    negligence, any judgment against a county board employee acting within the scope of
    employment “shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against
    the county board employee.”        CJ § 5-518(h) (emphasis added).          Thus, in those
    4
    circumstances, a judgment may “be entered against both the employee and the county
    board of education, but the judgment may be levied and executed against the county board
    of education only.” Bd. of Educ. v.