• Gen. 67]                                                          67
[…] Finally, in 1978, Article 77 was repealed and recodified as the
    Education Article. See 1978 Md. Laws, ch. 22. The provisions
    governing the appointment of the State Superintendent remained
    substantively the same, with only minor changes for style and
    clarity. See id. (Revisor’s Note). Under the relevant provision as
    it exists today, “[t]he State Superintendent shall be appointed by
    the State Board for a term of 4 years beginning on July 1 after the
    Superintendent’s appointment and serves until a successor is
    appointed and qualifies,” ED § 2-302(a), and “[t]he State Board
    shall appoint a new State Superintendent to fill a vacancy in that
    office for the remainder of the unexpired term,” ED § 2-302(e).
    II
    Analysis
    Your question is one of statutory interpretation. Therefore,
    we must determine the intent of the General Assembly in enacting
    the current law governing the appointment and term of the State