• Gen. 67]                                                          67
[…] Some possible
    approaches include that ED § 2-302(e) could be amended to
    expressly provide that a State Superintendent appointed to fill a
    mid-term vacancy is appointed for a full term of four years, to
    expressly allow for exceptions to the statute’s current mid-term
    vacancy rule in certain specified circumstances, or to expressly
    provide for the appointment of an interim State Superintendent who
    serves only until the next July 1, when the State Board is to appoint
    a State Superintendent to a full four-year term. Cf. ED § 4-201(d)
    (providing, as to county superintendents of schools, that “[i]f a
    vacancy occurs in the office of county superintendent, the county
    board shall appoint an interim county superintendent who serves
    until July 1 after the interim county superintendent’s
    appointment”). 4
    Alternatively, ED § 2-302(e) could be deleted in its entirety,
    and the statute could be amended to look more like other provisions
    that have been interpreted to afford each new appointee a full term
    regardless of whether the predecessor in that position had been in