107oag003 ( 2022 )
[…] 30                                                     [107 Op. Att’y
    the services covered by either an existing service contract that is up
    for renewal or a contract for entirely new services, it will be up to
    the BPW to decide whether application of the statutory preference
    for State employees in those situations would be necessary to
    “promote the purposes” of SPP § 13-402.
    Second, you suggested that the Universities might need to
    require that their service contracts show cost savings over the same
    specific threshold mandated by SPP § 13-405 (which USM’s
    policy, for example, does not currently do). That provision requires
    most other units of State government to “show savings to this State,
    over the duration of the service contract, of 20% of the contract or
    $200,000, whichever is less.” SPP § 13-405(c)(1)(ii). It is clear to
    us that the Universities need not mirror that exact cost-savings
    threshold, because S.B. 342 does not require strict compliance with
    SPP § 13-405. It is also clear that the Universities, at the very least,