107oag003 ( 2022 )
[…] SPP § 13-405(d)(2). Finally, if the unit complies with this process
    and the service contract is certified by DBM6 and approved by the
    BPW, the contract is then “subject to a legislative audit to
    determine compliance with projected cost savings.” SPP § 13-
    405(e).
    2.   Section 13-218.1 of          the    State    Finance      and
    Procurement Article
    S.B. 342 also provides that the Universities’ policies must, “to
    the maximum extent practicable, be similar to § 13-218.1 of [the
    State Finance and Procurement Article].” SFP § 11-203(e)(4)(iv).
    Section 13-218.1, for its part, sets a notice-and-conferral
    requirement. More specifically, it requires that “[a]t least 60 days
    before the issuance of a solicitation for a service contract that is not
    exempt [from the preference for State employees stated in SPP
    § 13-402], the unit shall provide the exclusive representative of the
    employees who may be affected by the service contract with . . .
    written notice” and “a reasonable opportunity to meet and discuss
    alternatives to the proposed service contract.” SFP § 13-218.1(b).
    The written notice must identify the “work that is being proposed
    for contracting” and the “contracting procedures, requirements,