107oag003 ( 2022 )
[…] employees advance written notice and a reasonable opportunity to
    meet and discuss alternatives. Although the timeline need not
    necessarily be identical (i.e., 60 days), S.B. 342 obligates the
    Universities to include in their procurement policies a notice-and-
    conferral requirement that resembles this statutory timeline if at all
    practicable. That is, if the Universities depart from that timeline in
    their policies, they must be able to explain why there was no
    practicable way to provide 60 days’ notice.
    Section 13-218.1 also requires the written notice to identify
    the “work that is being proposed for contracting” and the
    Gen. 3]                                                                 27
    “contracting procedures, requirements, timetables, and employee
    rights as provided in Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State Personnel and
    Pensions Article.”17 The Universities’ policies must therefore
    provide for a similar notice. Although the second part of this notice
    provision raises the question of how the Universities’ policies must
    reflect Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State Finance and Procurement