107oag003 ( 2022 )
[…] service contracts for compliance with Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State
    Personnel and Pensions Article. See SPP §§ 13-404 (requiring the
    “Department” to certify service contracts), 1-101(f) (“Unless expressly
    provided otherwise, ‘Department’ means the Department of Budget and
    Management.”).
    8                                                         [107 Op. Att’y
    taken formal and positive steps to consider alternatives to the service
    contract, including reorganization, reevaluation of service, and
    reevaluation of performance.” SPP § 13-405(b). The second is a
    calculation that “compare[s] the cost of the service contract with
    the cost of using State employees” and “show[s] savings to this
    State, over the duration of the service contract, of 20% of the
    contract or $200,000, whichever is less.” SPP § 13-405(c)(1). The
    third is “a formal plan of assistance for all State employees who
    will be adversely affected by the service contract.” SPP § 13-
    405(d)(1). That plan of assistance must include: “(i) efforts to place
    affected employees in vacant positions in the unit or in another unit;
    (ii) provisions in the service contract, if feasible, for the hiring by
    the contractor of displaced employees; and (iii) prior notification
    to affected employees in accordance with [SFP] § 13-218.1,” a
    provision that we will discuss in more detail in the next section.
    SPP § 13-405(d)(2). Finally, if the unit complies with this process
    and the service contract is certified by DBM6 and approved by the