Dear V. Daniel Palumbo, Esquire
[…] ED §16-310 (a)(2), (3), (5). The statute grants the board discretion whether or not to waive the out-of-state or out-of-county fee only in the case of a student who is employed by a business located in the county that supports the community college. ED §§16-310 (a)(4)(i), §16-310 (b)(3). See Chapter 578, Laws of Maryland 2000. If the board waives the out-of-state fee, a student "shall not be included as an in-State resident for computation of State aid to community colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of this subtitle." ED §16-310 (a)(4)(ii).C. Federal Law
A provision of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA) limits education benefits that may be provided to immigrants not lawfully present in the United States. It provides: