Dear V. Daniel Palumbo, Esquire
[…] The Board's implementation of such a proposal must await the passage of authorizing legislation by the General Assembly.J. Joseph Curran, Jr. Attorney General
Mark J. Davis Assistant Attorney General
Robert N. McDonald Chief Counsel Opinions and Advice
1 For brevity's sake, we refer to such students as "undocumented aliens." 2 The out-of-state fee is to be at least equal to: (i) 60% of the county share per full-time equivalent student as determined under § 16-305 of this subtitle; and
(ii) The marginal cost component of the State share per full-time equivalent student as determined under § 16-305(c)(5) of this subtitle.
ED §
16-310 (a)(1). Section 16-305 provides a formula for the distribution of funds to the community colleges in the State, which is known as the Senator John A. Cade Funding Formula.3 The out-of-county fee is to be "at least equal to 60% of the county share per full-time equivalent student as determined under [the statutory funding formula]." ED § 16-310 (b)(1).4 As your letter describes, the General Assembly has considered legislation that would have authorized in-county tuition benefits for students who are undocumented aliens. See House Bill 426 (2002); House Bill 253 (2003).