Dear V. Daniel Palumbo, Esquire
[…] You ask whether the Community College may lawfully implement such a policy.
B. State Law Governing Community College Tuition and Fees
The State's community college system is governed by Title 16 of the Education Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland ("ED"). Governance of the community colleges in each county that has one or more such colleges is entrusted to a board of community college trustees. ED §
16-101 (a). The State and counties share financial responsibility for the community colleges. ED §§16-304 ,16-305 .The General Assembly has granted the boards powers to operate the community colleges. See ED §
16-103 . Of particular relevance here, "[e]ach board of trustees may charge students reasonable tuition and fees set by it with a view to making college education available to all qualified individuals at low cost." ED §16-103 (j). However, a board's authority to set tuition and fees is limited by statute.