(2011) , 91 Op. Att'y Gen. 36 ( 2011 )
[…] Id., § 2. By that calculation, the next date for holding elections for State and county officers is November 4, 2014.

    2. Exception for County Council Vacancies

    The Quadrennial Elections Article was amended in 1996 to create an exception for "a special election that may be authorized to fill a vacancy in a County Council under Article XI-A, Section 3 of the Constitution." Chapter 81, Laws of Maryland 1996, amending Article XVII, § 2 (ratified Nov. 5, 1996).4 The same law also made a corresponding amendment to Article XI-A. Specifically, new language was added to Article XI-A, § 3 enabling charter counties "as expressly authorized by statute, to provide for the filling of a vacancy in the County Council by special election. . . ."

    These constitutional amendments were implemented in separate legislation that amended the Express Powers Act and State election code (then codified in former Article 33).