Att’y I Background A. Statutory Background The Land Use Article requires that Maryland municipalities and certain counties “shall provide for the appointment of a board of appeals.” LU § 4-301(a).2 Boards of appeals exist to “hear and decide appeals” on zoning matters within the local jurisdiction as well as, in some cases, to render decisions on special exceptions and variances from local zoning laws. LU § 4-305. As for the membership of a board of appeals, § 4-302 provides in relevant part: (a) A board of appeals consists of at least three members. (b) A member of a board of appeals shall be appointed by the local executive and confirmed by the legislative body. (c) The term of office of a member of a board of appeals is 3 years. *** (e) The appointing authority shall appoint a new member to fill the unexpired term of any member who leaves a board of appeals. (f) (1) A legislative body shall designate one or more alternate members for the board of appeals who may term. She further advised that, although the term “shall” usually creates a duty to comply with a statutory provision, the absence of any penalty for failure to designate an alternate member means that the Mayor and Council are not required to designate an alternate member.