•                    ZONING AND PLANNING
[…] THREE-YEAR TERMS – WHETHER A LOCALITY IS
    REQUIRED TO DESIGNATE AN ALTERNATE MEMBER.
    August 23, 2018
    The Honorable Bridget Donnell Newton
    Mayor, City of Rockville
    On behalf of the City of Rockville, you have asked for our
    opinion on two questions concerning alternate members of local
    zoning boards of appeals under § 4-302 of the Land Use Article.
    That section provides that a local board of appeals must consist of
    “at least three members” appointed by “the local executive and
    confirmed by the legislative body,” Md. Code Ann., Land Use
    (“LU”) § 4-302(a), (b) (2012 & 2017 Supp.), and that the
    “legislative body shall designate one or more alternate members for
    the board of appeals who may sit on the board when another
    member of the board is absent or recused.” LU § 4-302(f)(1). The
    term for a “member of a board of appeals is 3 years,” but the statute
    does not explicitly provide that this three-year term applies to a
    board’s alternate members. Your questions are:
    1. May the Mayor and Council appoint an alternate