That section provides that a local board of appeals must consist of “at least three members” appointed by “the local executive and confirmed by the legislative body,” Md. Code Ann., Land Use (“LU”) § 4-302(a), (b) (2012 & 2017 Supp.), and that the “legislative body shall designate one or more alternate members for the board of appeals who may sit on the board when another member of the board is absent or recused.” LU § 4-302(f)(1). The term for a “member of a board of appeals is 3 years,” but the statute does not explicitly provide that this three-year term applies to a board’s alternate members.