To answer your question, we start with the statutory language. See Bellard, 452 Md. at 481. Here, the text of the statute provides that “[t]he term Gen. 3] 9 of office of a member of a board of appeals is 3 years.” LU § 4- 302(c). Although the statute does not expressly state that this three- year term applies to alternate members, the use of the word “member” suggests that the same three-year term should apply to “alternate members,” because they too are “members” of the board. Indeed, the statute itself specifically refers to alternate members as “members.” See LU § 4-302(f)(1) (“A legislative body shall designate one or more alternate members . . . who may sit on the board when another member of the board is absent or recused.” (emphasis added)). That said, read in context, the order in which the provisions appear in the statute creates at least some ambiguity as to whether the General Assembly intended the three-year-term in § 4-302(c) to apply to alternate members. See, e.g., Kaczorowski v.