In our opinion, the answers to your questions are as follows:
[…] In our view, the more reasonable approach is to look to the potential penalty for the equivalent offense in Maryland for at least two reasons.9 First, in order to apply the definition of "disqualifying crime" in PS §
5-101 (g) to an out-of-State conviction, one has to determine the equivalent Maryland offense. It appears consistent to use the penalty associated with that Maryland-equivalent offense to apply what is, after all, one phrase: "a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years."Second, such a construction better reflects the policy judgments the Maryland General Assembly has made in setting penalties for various types of offenses and linking the firearms disqualifications to those penalties. When it defined "disqualifying crime" in PS §