(2006) , 91 Op. Att'y Gen. 201 ( 2006 )
[…] See Final Report: Current Status of ProBono Service Among Maryland Lawyers, Year 2004 (October 11, 2005) at 15.

    3 It is our understanding that private attorneys provide a level of professional skill comparable to that of panel attorneys, whom the Public Defender classifies according to qualification criteria based upon "the nature and complexity of the type of offense requiring legal representation, the previous trial or appellate experience of the attorneys, and any other factors necessary to insure competent legal representation." Article 27A, § 6.

    4 CJ § 5-522(b) provides in part that:

    State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence. . . .

    5 A panel attorney does not meet the definition of "volunteer," because a panel attorney is paid by the State. Similarly, a private attorney who represents a defendant who is not indigent does not provide a service to the State and thus does not qualify as "State personnel."