(2011) , 96 Op. Att'y Gen. 75 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 236-37.

    2 CJ § 2-102(a) provides:

    If advisable in a specific proceeding, a court may appoint an . . . assistant counsel for the State . . . and may require his presence in court.

    This section has been recognized as a source of authority for appointment of a Special Assistant State's Attorney in conflict situations. See Lykins, supra, 288 Md. at 86; 59 Opinions ofthe Attorney General at 122 (discussing such an appointment under the predecessor of CJ § 2-102).