(2011) , 96 Op. Att'y Gen. 75 ( 2011 )
[…] CP § 15-301(a). The Coordinator is to establish and implement training programs for State's Attorneys and their staffs, devise uniform reporting procedures for gathering statistical information related to the prosecutorial function, and administer the Victim and Witness Protection and Relocation Program. CP § 15-302(1)-(3), (7)-(8). The statute confers some general powers and duties on the Coordinator — obtaining grants, expending funds, entering into agreements and contracts, and conferring with the Attorney General, individual State's Attorneys, and the Coordination Council. CP § 15-302(4)-(5), (9). In addition, the Coordinator is to "provide services and functions as the Council directs to carry out the duties of the office of Coordinator." CP § 15-302(6). The Coordinator is to devote full time to these duties and may not engage in the private practice of law. CP § 15-301(d).