(2011) , 96 Op. Att'y Gen. 75 ( 2011 )
[…] See, e.g., Gill v. Ripley,352 Md. 754, 759-74, 724 A.2d 88 (1999) (tracing history of doctrine of prosecutorial immunity and its various applications); Imbler v.Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409 (1976) (prosecutors absolutely immune from liability in § 1983 actions for conduct in the judicial phase of the criminal process). In addition, under the Maryland Tort Claims Act, they have immunity from liability for tortious acts committed without malice or gross negligence. See Annotated Code of Maryland, Courts Judicial Proceedings Article, § 5-522(b) (immunity of "State personnel" under Maryland Tort Claims Act); State Government Article, § 12-101(a)(8) (including "State's Attorney . . . or an employee of an office of a State's Attorney" within *Page 80 the definition of "State personnel"); see also Newell v. Runnels,407 Md. 578, 635-37, 967 A.2d 729 (2009).