Dear Dr. Jacqueline C. Haas
[…] Thus, I recommend that before proceeding further with the 99 year lease proposal, the Board obtain an opinion or advice letter from the Maryland Attorney General*s Office which states that the Board does have such authority.Sincerely yours,
Patrick P. Spicer
1 The General Assembly subsequently enacted legislation authorizing the leasing of public school property for day care centers. See ED § 7-109 (a)(3). We also note that, since the 1991 opinions were issued, the General Assembly has added subsection (c) to ED §4-114 . Chapters 306, 307, Laws of Maryland 2004. Section 4-114(c)(1) provides that "[a] private entity may hold title to property used for a particular public school orlocal school system if the private entity is contractually obligated to transfer title to the appropriate county board on a specified date." (emphasis added).This amendment was part of legislation intended to implement the recommendations in the Final Report of the Task Force to Study Public School Facilities (February 2004) ("Task Force Report."). See Fiscal Note for House Bill 1230 (2004) (April 1, 2004).