(2009) , 94 Op. Att'y Gen. 97 ( 2009 )
[…] See SFP § 7-236(a).10 A temporal limitation on the use of loaned educators is also consistent with the general policy that State functions be performed by State employees and that permanent staff positions be set out in the annual budget. 2. ED § 2-104

    The question remains whether the contracts authorized by COMAR13A.07.02.02A are compatible with the provisions concerning Department staffing in ED § 2-104. That statute provides *Page 106 specific direction concerning the appointment and status of professional personnel at MSDE. It states, in pertinent part:

    (a) The following professional assistants shall be appointed to the Department:

    (1) No more than three Deputy State Superintendents of Schools.

    (2) Any assistant State superintendents and directors authorized by the State Board and provided in the State budget; and

    (3) Any other professional assistants and agents authorized by the State Board and provided in the State budget.

    (b)(1) From the nominees proposed by the State Superintendent, the State Board shall appoint all professional assistants to the Department, who shall be in the executive service, management service, or special appointments in the State Personnel Management System.

    (2) With the advice of the State Superintendent, the State Board shall set qualifications for each professional position.

    (3) The State Superintendent may transfer professional assistants within the Department as necessary.

    ED § 2-104(a)-(b).