(2005) , 90 Op. Att'y Gen. 45 ( 2005 )
[…] 3. Medical Record

    For purposes of the Medical Records Law, "medical record" is defined as:

    any oral , written, or other transmission in any form or medium of information that:

    (1) is entered into the record of a patient ...;

    (2) identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient ...; and

    (3) relates to the health care of the patient ....

    HG § 4-301(g)(1). "Health care" in turn is broadly defined to include "any care, treatment, or procedure by a health care provider ... to diagnose, evaluate, rehabilitate, manage, treat, or maintain the physical or mental condition of a patient ... or that affects the structure or any function of the human body." HG § 4-301(f).

    A dispatch record is clearly a "written ... transmission in any form or medium of information."