(2005) , 90 Op. Att'y Gen. 45 ( 2005 )
[…] Two provisions of State law may limit the disclosure of medical information in the possession of a county fire department: (1) the Maryland Confidentiality of Medical Records Act, Annotated Code of Maryland, Health-General Article ("HG"), § 4-301 et seq.; and (2) the medical information exception in the PIA, SG § 10-617(b).2

    B. Medical Records Law

    1. Limitations on Disclosure

    The Maryland Confidentiality of Medical Records Act ("Medical Records Law") generally requires health care providers and others to preserve the confidentiality of medical records. HG § 4-302(a). Special restrictions apply to mental health records. HG § 4-307. However, the restrictions do not apply to "information ... not kept in the medical record of a patient ... that is related to the administration of a health care facility...." HG § 4-302(b)(1).

    In certain circumstances, the Medical Records Law allows disclosure of medical records with the written authorization or stipulation of the patient or another "person in interest." HG §§ 4-303,4-306(b)(6)(ii).