(2008) , 93 Op. Att'y Gen. 68 ( 2008 )
[…] 7 You have advised that settlement officers in the County who hear domestic matters are paid from State funds and those who hear non-domestic matters are paid from County funds. Given that Rule 2-541(a)(2) appears to contemplate that the compensation of "special" masters appointed under that rule is assessed against the parties, the settlement officers may be more appropriately characterized as part-time standing masters authorized under Rule 2-541(a)(1). In any event, our answer to your questions would be the same regardless of which provision of Rule 2-541(a) authorizes these appointments. See Part II.A.3. of this opinion.

    8 Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that "the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England" except as changed by the Legislature or the Court of Appeals.Parker, 337 Md. at 283 n. 7.