Dear Honorable C. Eugene Butler Mayor,
[…] Thomas v. Bd. of County Comm'rs of Prince George's County, 200 Md. 554 ,559 ,92 A.2d 452 (1952). However, it has never been abandoned and there seems little question that provision of services such as Internet access and cable television would fall in the proprietary category, particularly when services are provided beyond the municipal limits.8 While the franchise awarded by Talbot County provides the necessary authority for the Commission to access County rights-of-way, it cannot serve as authority for the Town to engage in the business of offering extraterritorial services. 9 Public general law does grant a municipal governing body authority to impose fees in connection with municipal enterprises. Article 23A, § 2 (b)(33) (granting a municipal legislative body the authority "to establish and collect reasonable fees and charges . . . [a]ssociated with the exercise of any governmental or proprietary function authorized by law to be exercised by the municipal corporation") (emphasis supplied). However, the enterprise itself must be supported by other legal authority.10 The Constitutional provision reads: (continued. . .) drawn between the provision of Internet services today and the provision of electricity in the early 20th century.