• 18                                                   [103 Op. Att’y
[…] are “more generous than required” under the Act. LE § 3-
    5
    The employee must also “generally comply with the employer’s
    notice or procedural requirements for requesting or reporting other leave,
    if those requirements do not interfere with the employee’s ability to use
    earned sick and safe leave.” LE § 3-1305(b)(2)(ii).
    6
    The Act allows an employer to “adopt[] and enforc[e] a policy that
    prohibits the improper use of earned sick and safe leave, including
    prohibiting a pattern of abuse of sick and safe leave.” LE § 3-1302(b)(5).
    Gen. 18]                                                              23
    1302(b)(3).7 Similarly, the Act does not “require an employer to
    modify an existing paid leave policy” where that policy either
    “permits an employee to accrue and use leave under terms and
    conditions that are at least equivalent” to those in the Act, or “does
    not reduce employee compensation for an absence due to sick or
    safe leave.” LE § 3-1302(b)(2). In addition, “if a unit of State or
    local government’s sick leave accrual and use requirements meet