• 18                                                   [103 Op. Att’y
[…] Labor and Industry (the “Commissioner”) within the Department
    of Labor, Licensing and Regulation (“DLLR”). LE § 3-1308(a).
    The Commissioner then conducts an investigation and attempts to
    “resolve the issue informally through mediation.” LE § 3-
    1308(b)(1). In the event that the Commissioner cannot resolve the
    issue through mediation and finds that an employer has violated the
    Act, the Commissioner “shall” order the “payment of the full
    monetary value of any unpaid earned sick and safe leave and any
    actual economic damages.” LE § 3-1308(b)(2)(i), (ii)2. The
    Commissioner also has discretionary authority to require the
    employer to pay “up to three times the value of the employee’s
    hourly wage for each violation” or to “assess a civil penalty of up
    to $1,000 for each employee for whom the employer is not in
    compliance” with the Act. LE § 3-1308(b)(2)(ii)3, 4.
    If an employer does not comply with the Commissioner’s
    order, the Commissioner may bring an action in circuit court to
    enforce the order or (if the employee consents) may ask the