• 18                                                   [103 Op. Att’y
[…] wcpshr.com/files/documents/2018%20Substitute%20Teacher%20
    book.pdf.
    Gen. 18]                                                            21
    B.       Statutory Background
    The General Assembly passed the Maryland Healthy
    Working Families Act during the 2017 legislative session, see H.B.
    1, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess., but the bill was vetoed by the Governor.
    After the Legislature voted to override the veto at the beginning of
    the 2018 session, the statute went into effect on February 11, 2018.
    See 2018 Md. Laws, ch. 1; see also Md. Const., Art. II, § 17(d)
    (providing that “[a]ny Bill enacted over the veto of the Governor
    . . . shall take effect 30 days after the Governor’s veto is over-
    ridden, or on the date specified in the Bill, whichever is later.”).
    Under the Act, an employer generally must provide its
    employees with earned “sick and safe leave.” LE § 3-1304. That
    leave “shall accrue at a rate of at least 1 hour for every 30 hours an
    employee works.” LE § 3-1304(b). But employees are not entitled