LE § 3-1301(e). Those six categories of workers, therefore, are not covered by the Act. In addition, the Act excludes some workers that otherwise meet the definition of “employee.” As is relevant here, the Act “does not apply to”: (1) an employee who “regularly works less than 12 hours a week for an employer,” LE § 3-1303(a)(1), or (2) an employee who “is called to work by the employer on an as-needed basis in a health or human services industry” and who “can reject or accept the shift offered by the employer,” “is not guaranteed to be called on to work by the employer,” and “is not employed by a temporary staffing agency.” LE § 3-1303(a)(3).