• 18                                                   [103 Op. Att’y
[…] psychologists,” Hum. Servs. § 4-301(b)(1) (emphasis added), but
    not school teachers. Similarly, the General Assembly has often
    distinguished between the fields of education and human services.
    For instance, the Legislature imposed a requirement to report child
    abuse on “health practitioner[s], police officer[s], educator[s], or
    human service worker[s],” Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law. § 5-704(a)
    (emphasis added), implying that “educator[s]” are not included
    within the term “human service worker[s].” See also Fam. Law.
    § 5-701(g) (referring separately to “[e]ducator[s] or human service
    worker[s]”); Md. Code Ann., Local Gov’t (“LG”) § 12-402(e)(2)
    (providing that “the county commissioners [of Calvert County]
    may donate an interest in surplus real property to a private,
    nonprofit corporation for educational, human services, housing,
    cultural, recreational, or community uses” (emphasis added)); LG
    § 12-406(c)(1) (providing the same power to Charles County); LE
    § 9-6A-09(c)(1) (recognizing that there are different college
    degrees offered for the fields of “education” and “human services,”
    respectively); but see N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 488 (defining “human