• 18                                                   [103 Op. Att’y
[…] agency “does not have day-to-day control over the work
    assignments and supervision” of the worker, or (6) who are
    “directly employed by an employment agency to provide part-time
    or temporary services to another person.” LE § 3-1301(e). Those
    six categories of workers, therefore, are not covered by the Act. In
    addition, the Act excludes some workers that otherwise meet the
    definition of “employee.” As is relevant here, the Act “does not
    apply to”: (1) an employee who “regularly works less than 12
    hours a week for an employer,” LE § 3-1303(a)(1), or (2) an
    employee who “is called to work by the employer on an as-needed
    basis in a health or human services industry” and who “can reject
    or accept the shift offered by the employer,” “is not guaranteed to
    be called on to work by the employer,” and “is not employed by a
    temporary staffing agency.” LE § 3-1303(a)(3).
    In terms of the applicability of these rules to the local school