Public Safety Carbon Monoxide Alarms –Whether Carbon Monoxide Alarms Must Be Installed In All Rental Dwelling Units ( 2019 )
[…] (b) For a hotel or a lodging or rooming house, on or after April 1, 2017, there must be a carbon monoxide alarm installed within the dwelling [in certain 4 The term “rental dwelling unit” is defined by reference to a provision in the Environment Article, see PS § 12-1101(g), which in turn defines the term as “a room or group of rooms that form a single independent habitable rental unit for permanent occupation by one or more individuals that has living facilities with permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation.” Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 6-801(t). The term does not include “(i) an area not used for living, sleeping, eating, cooking or sanitation, such as an unfinished basement; (ii) a unit within a hotel, motel, or similar seasonal or transient facility; (iii) an area which is secured and inaccessible to occupants; or (iv) a unit which is not offered for rent.”
Id. Gen. 54]57 specified places near devices that emit carbon monoxide].