Public Safety Carbon Monoxide Alarms –Whether Carbon Monoxide Alarms Must Be Installed In All Rental Dwelling Units ( 2019 )
[…] See Hearing on House Bill 849, Before the House Env’t & Transp. Comm., 2016 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Feb. 23, 2016). However, both bills were subsequently amended to change the language to what now appears as PS § 12-1104(c), removing any limitation on the location of carbon monoxide alarms based on the presence of a device that emits carbon dioxide. See H.B. 849, 2016 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Third Reader); S.B. 182, 2016 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Third Reader). The fact that the Legislature amended the bills to remove that limitation is 5 The only provision that might arguably suggest otherwise is PS § 12-1104(d). That subsection provides that for all dwellings covered by the statute, including rental dwelling units, the owner may satisfy the statute by having “a centralized alarm system that is capable of emitting a distinct and audible sound to warn all occupants” and then installing “a carbon monoxide alarm within 25 feet of any carbon monoxide- producing fixture and equipment.”