• Gen. 111]                                                       111
[…] WITHOUT A PUBLIC HEARING
    November 5, 2021
    The Honorable James Randy Guy
    President, Board of County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County
    On behalf of the Board of County Commissioners of St.
    Mary’s County, you requested our opinion on two questions
    concerning the County Commissioners’ power to define the terms
    “newspaper” and “newspaper in general circulation.” First, you
    ask whether the County Commissioners may adopt a definition of
    those terms that is less restrictive than the definition in Md. Code
    Ann., Gen. Prov. (“GP”) § 1-113, which applies, “[u]nless
    otherwise provided,” to any “law, resolution, or court order,
    judgment, or decree that refers to publishing a legal advertisement
    or legal notice.” Second, assuming the County Commissioners
    may adopt a different definition of “newspaper” and “newspaper in
    general circulation,” you ask whether that redefinition would be an
    “administrative act” that the County Commissioners may take
    without holding a public hearing under Md.