• Gen. 111]                                                       111
[…] phrase ‘unless otherwise provided’ is added to note generally that,
    e.g., the law that requires publication may expressly define
    ‘newspaper’ to have another meaning” (emphasis added)). GP § 1-
    113 no more authorizes commissioner counties to redefine
    “newspaper” in statutes enacted by the General Assembly than it
    authorizes them to delete a statutory “newspaper” publication
    requirement altogether.
    But that conclusion does not end our analysis, even as to State
    statutes; we must also consider whether LG § 9-107 delegates
    authority that GP § 1-113 does not. As noted above, that statute
    grants the St. Mary’s County Commissioners authority to “provide
    for advertising, printing, and publishing of . . . laws, ordinances,
    resolutions, or regulations adopted by the county.” LG § 9-107(c). 6
    The question, then, is whether LG § 9-107(c) grants the St. Mary’s
    County Commissioners greater power over newspaper notice
    requirements than they would otherwise have, including the power
    to relax notice requirements imposed by the General Assembly.