• Gen. 111]                                                       111
[…] governments. Rather, the phrase merely recognizes a general
    principle applicable to statutory definitions—that a particular law
    may supplant a general definition with its own, specific definition.
    Section 1-113’s definition therefore applies to a law that uses the
    term “newspaper” or “newspaper in general circulation” “[u]nless
    otherwise provided” in that law itself, which in turn means that a
    legislative body can change the default definition only if it has
    power to amend that other law. We also do not read § 9-107 of the
    Local Government Article—which grants St. Mary’s County the
    112                                                  [106 Op. Att’y
    authority to “provide for advertising, printing, and publishing
    of . . . laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations adopted by the
    county”—as authorizing the County to amend requirements on
    advertising in “newspapers” that are imposed by State law,
    including the criteria in GP § 1-113.
    On that understanding, the St. Mary’s County Commissioners
    may not redefine “newspaper” and “newspaper in general