• Gen. 111]                                                       111
[…] “newspaper” for purposes of local laws, but not public general
    laws. Patterson Letter, supra, at 1. That advice relied on GP § 1-
    113’s use of the phrase “[u]nless otherwise provided,” and on
    charter home rule counties’ implied authority to make procedural
    rules governing the exercise of their powers. Id. 9 To acknowledge
    that distinction, the bill was amended to insert the phrase “for
    9
    The Express Powers Act, which delegates powers to home rule
    counties, also contains a provision similar to LG § 9-107, although the
    letter did not reference it. See LG § 10-308 (“A county may provide for
    advertising, printing, and publishing of county documents[.]”). In
    addition, the Constitution imposes a newspaper-publication requirement
    for proposed and amended “laws and ordinances” in charter home rule
    jurisdictions other than Baltimore City. Md. Const., Art. XI-A, § 3. For