• Gen. 111]                                                       111
[…] Laws, ch.
    94, § 2. The introductory clause was revised somewhat, including
    by moving the phrase “unless otherwise provided” to the
    beginning, but the changes were again intended as non-substantive.
    Id. § 4.
    II
    Analysis
    You have explained that the St. Mary’s County
    Commissioners wish to adopt a definition of “newspaper” that
    would omit the requirement in GP § 1-113(a)(3) that a newspaper
    be distributed “by sale,” such that St. Mary’s County would be able
    2
    Specifically, Chapter 709 of 2001 added what is now GP § 1-113(b),
    which reads: “Subject to subsection (a) of this section and for purposes
    of the public general laws of the State, in Prince George’s County,
    ‘newspaper in general circulation’ includes a newspaper that: (1) is
    designated by the County Council as a newspaper of record; or (2)(i)
    qualifies under subsection (a) of this section with respect to Prince
    George’s County; and (ii) is published by a small business as defined in
    § 14-201 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.” It is our
    understanding that, soon after its enactment, subsection (b) was
    challenged in circuit court as a violation of the dormant Commerce
    Clause of the United States Constitution.             See News World
    Communications, Inc. v. James, Case No. CAL 01-20482 (Prince