• Gen. 111]                                                       111
[…] purposes of any local ordinance’s newspaper publication
    requirement, unless the requirement was adopted to comply with a
    State law that itself mandates publication of notice in a
    “newspaper” or “newspaper in general circulation.”
    B.        Redefining “Newspaper” Without a Public Hearing
    Having concluded that the St. Mary’s County Commissioners
    may adopt their own definition of “newspaper” in some limited
    circumstances, we turn to your second question, which asks
    whether the County Commissioners may do so without holding a
    public hearing under § 9-105 of the Local Government Article.
    Under LG § 9-105, the county commissioners of a
    commissioner county “may not adopt an act, an ordinance, or a
    resolution until 10 days after a public hearing has been held on the
    proposed act, ordinance, or resolution.” LG § 9-105(c)(1). The
    public hearing must be advertised for two weeks in advance of the
    hearing, in a newspaper in general circulation. Id. § 9-105(c)(2).
    These requirements apply only to the exercise of a statutory power