• Gen. 111]                                                       111
[…] Gen. 111]                                                         119
    Commissioners may, however, adopt a definition of “newspaper”
    in local ordinances that departs from GP § 1-113’s default, unless
    the local ordinance’s publication requirement implements a State
    statute that itself requires publication in a “newspaper.”
    1.     Local Authority to Redefine “Newspaper” for
    Purposes of State Laws
    We first consider whether St. Mary’s County may redefine the
    term “newspaper” for purposes of laws enacted by the General
    Assembly. Section 1-113 of the General Provisions Article states
    that, “[u]nless otherwise provided,” it governs any “law, resolution,
    or court order, judgment, or decree that refers to publishing a legal
    advertisement or legal notice.” GP § 1-113(a) (emphasis added).
    Both public general laws and public local laws are therefore clearly
    within GP § 1-113’s scope.
    So what effect does GP § 1-113 have on those public general
    and public local laws that use the word “newspaper”? A statutory