(2008) , 93 Op. Att'y Gen. 80 ( 2008 )
[…] As a result, there would be no basis for a finding of a duplicative payment of retirement contributions in assistance provided under the Cade Formula. Thus, there would also be no basis for the State to seek recovery of funds paid under the Cade Formula.

    C. State Financial Assistance to Public Libraries

    As with local school systems and community colleges, the Agency's audit responsibilities with regard to the State's payment of retirement contributions for members of the Teachers' Systems employed by the public libraries are set forth in statute. ED § 23-504 requires the Agency to "examine the records of the public libraries to determine whether the State's payments for retirement contributions" are in accordance with the law, and recover any overpayments "[i]f an examination . . . shows that the State has paid more than is required. . . ." ED § 23-504(b) and (c)(1)(i).