(2008) , 93 Op. Att'y Gen. 80 ( 2008 )
[…] On the other hand, to the extent these positions are funded by federal aid, the boards of education must continue to reimburse the State for retirement costs that may be chargeable to these grants.

    B. State Financial Assistance to Community Colleges

    The Agency's audit responsibilities with regard to the community colleges are set forth at ED § 16-306. As with the local school systems, the Agency "may at any time examine the records of the public junior and community colleges to determine whether the State's payments for retirement contributions" are in accordance with the statute, and recover any overpayments "[i]f an examination . . . shows that the State has paid more than is required. . . ." ED § 16-306(b) and (c)(1)(i).