(2008) , 93 Op. Att'y Gen. 80 ( 2008 )
[…] Chapter 288, Laws of Maryland 2002, codified at ED § 5-203(b)(2).

    You have asked about the impact of these legislative changes on the Agency's audit responsibilities. *Page 83

    II
    Analysis

    A. State or Local Categorical Aid to the Boards of Education

    The Agency's audit responsibilities with regard to the boards of education are set forth at ED § 5-203, which provides in pertinent part that:

    The Agency may at any time examine the records of the local school systems to determine whether the State's payments for retirement contributions for employees of the school systems are in accordance with the provisions of Division II of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.

    ED § 5-203(b)(1). The statute further explains that the Agency shall recover any overpayments:

    [i]f an examination of the records of a local school system shows that the State has paid more than is required under Division II of the State Personnel and Pensions Article . . .

    ED § 5-203(c)(1)(i).