Dear Michael J. Travieso, Esquire
[…] (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, under a limited liability company agreement or under another agreement, a member or manager may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company.
Delaware LLC Act § 18-303; see also § 18-215(c) (member of an LLC "may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations and liabilities of one or more series" of the LLC). Thus, pursuant to Delaware law, a member of a limited liability company is not liable for the torts or other actions of the LLC solely by virtue of membership in the LLC, unless the member agrees to assume such liabilities.