107OAG196 ( 2022 )
[…] The Act contemplates that Prince George’s County will construct or
    renovate at least six public schools by entering into a public-private
    partnership agreement with a private entity. Md. Code Ann., Educ.
    (“ED”) § 4-126.1. The Financing Fund will also be used to fund Prince
    George’s County’s obligations under that public-private partnership
    agreement. See EC § 10-658(b)(3).
    204                                                 [107 Op. Att’y
    A.    EC § 10-649(g) Deposits into the Financing Fund
    Your first question is whether “the funding mandated in [EC]
    § 10-649 can be reduced or re-allocated to another purpose by
    either the Governor or the General Assembly.” As we will explain,
    the Built to Learn Act’s requirement that “the Comptroller shall
    deposit” a specified amount from “the Education Trust Fund into
    the Supplemental Public School Construction Financing Fund”
    each year, EC § 10-649(g), establishes a mandatory appropriation
    for the public schools that is constitutionally protected from the
    Governor’s and the General Assembly’s ordinary budget powers.
    However, the General Assembly could eliminate that mandatory