Code Home Rule Counties – Taxes and Fees – WhetherCharles County May Impose a Host Fee on WasteTransfer Stations ( 2020 )
[…] the general authorization in LG § 10-317 regarding the disposal of
    wastes, despite its breadth, is not an “express authorization” to
    charge the host fee in question. Regardless of whether the host fee
    is viewed as revenue-raising measure or a regulatory levy,
    therefore, LG § 10-317 does not authorize it.
    Similarly, under Title 11 of the Local Government Article, as
    with Title 10, there do not appear to be any provisions that would
    authorize a “host fee” for waste transfer facilities along the lines
    you describe in your request. See, e.g., LG § 11-401(f)(2)
    (allowing code counties to “set rates, fees, and assessments for
    water and sewerage services and benefits”); LG § 11-504 (allowing
    code counties to charge “a reasonable fee” for towing company
    licenses).
    11
    In reaction to Campbell, the General Assembly later expressly
    authorized municipalities to, with certain exceptions, “establish and