As to your first question, in our opinion, the Board may reconsider and rescind its vote approving a reduction under SFP § 7-213 up until the time the reduction takes effect. After a reduction takes effect, however, the Board lacks the power to reconsider its approval, rescind its approval, or otherwise restore the appropriation. As for when the reduction takes effect, a reduction implemented through a budget amendment under SFP § 7-209—the way that such reductions have historically been implemented—takes effect “when the Governor sends notice of the amended appropriation to the Comptroller.” SFP § 7-209(g). A reduction that is not implemented using the budget amendment procedures in § 7-209 would take effect when the Governor signs the document implementing the reduction, unless the document specifies an effective date, in which case the reduction would take effect on that date.