• 38                                                 [106 Op. Att’y
[…] have to comply with the constitutional provisions governing the
    withdrawal of money from the Treasury, namely Article III, § 32, which
    prohibits the withdrawal of money from the Treasury except “in
    accordance with an appropriation by Law,” and Article III, § 52, which
    provides that any law appropriating money from the Treasury “shall be
    either a Budget Bill, or a Supplementary Appropriation Bill.”
    50                                                      [106 Op. Att’y
    Letter at 3 n.1. On this particular point, however, we reach a
    different conclusion. Section 7-209(g) expressly states that “[a]n
    amended appropriation for a program is effective when the
    Governor sends notice of the amended appropriation to the
    Comptroller.” Thus, by the terms of the statute, a reduction
    implemented by budget amendment under § 7-209 takes effect
    when the Governor sends notice to the Comptroller, and it is our
    opinion that the Governor cannot provide otherwise by specifying
    a different effective date.