Att’y Letter at 3 n.1. On this particular point, however, we reach a different conclusion. Section 7-209(g) expressly states that “[a]n amended appropriation for a program is effective when the Governor sends notice of the amended appropriation to the Comptroller.” Thus, by the terms of the statute, a reduction implemented by budget amendment under § 7-209 takes effect when the Governor sends notice to the Comptroller, and it is our opinion that the Governor cannot provide otherwise by specifying a different effective date.