By contrast, if juvenile records are not “criminal history,” then institutions would be able to inquire into and consider them at any stage of the admissions process, including initial admissions applications, unless that is prohibited by other existing law. As an initial matter, we interpret “juvenile records” as used in your question to encompass police and court records generated in the process of determining whether a child committed a delinquent act or other similar violation under Maryland’s juvenile delinquency laws. Cf. CJP § 3-8A-27.1(a)(3) (defining “juvenile record” in the context of expungement to mean “a court record and police record concerning a child alleged or adjudicated delinquent or in need of supervision or who has received a citation for a violation”). Based on that understanding, it seems clear that records about the adjudication of a child under Maryland’s juvenile delinquency laws cannot constitute “criminal history” within the meaning of the Act because an adjudication does not result in “a criminal conviction.”