Gen. 3] 7 individuals, to provide these students with the opportunity to obtain the knowledge and skills needed to contribute to the State’s economy.” ED § 26-506. B. Legislative History The General Assembly first adopted the legislation that would become the Act during the 2017 legislative session. See H.B. 694 and S.B. 543, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess. After the Governor vetoed the bill, the Legislature voted to override that veto at the beginning of the 2018 legislative session, and the Act went into effect on February 11, 2018. See 2018 Md. Laws, ch. 2; see also Md. Const., Art. II, § 17(d) (providing that “[a]ny Bill enacted over the veto of the Governor . . . shall take effect 30 days after the Governor’s veto is over-ridden, or on the date specified in the Bill, whichever is later”).