•               COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
[…] system is the barrier to post-secondary educational opportunities”
    and contending that “[t]he Act squarely addresses that”).
    Thus, the question becomes whether any other law prohibits
    an institution of higher education from inquiring into and
    considering juvenile records as part of the admissions process. We
    look to Maryland’s juvenile delinquency statute as the most likely
    place to find such a law. Under that statute, “police records” and
    “court records” concerning juveniles are generally confidential.
    CJP § 3-8A-27. More specifically, those juvenile records “may not
    be divulged, by subpoena or otherwise, except by order of the court
    upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided in [the Education
    Article].” Id. 25 The purpose of that confidentiality provision, as
    we have explained in prior opinions, is “to protect and to promote
    the rehabilitation of children who come within the ambit of the
    juvenile courts.” 85 Opinions of the Attorney General 249, 255