ED § 26-501(c). Although the Act generally prohibits institutions from asking about criminal history on the initial admissions application, the Act also provides that, “[s]ubject to § 26-505 of this subtitle, an institution . . . may make inquiries into and consider information about a student’s criminal history for the purpose of: (1) [m]aking decisions regarding admission and access to campus residency; or (2) [o]ffering supportive counseling or services to help rehabilitate and educate the student on barriers a criminal record may present.” ED § 26-504(a). In doing so, however, institutions “may not automatically or unreasonably restrict a student’s admission based on that student’s criminal history.” ED § 26-504(b).