That statute imposes constraints on the fees that can be charged for the towing of vehicles from private parking lots, a practice that is often called “trespass towing.” Those constraints, in turn, are largely based on the fees for “impound towing,” i.e., the removal of vehicles from public streets. More specifically, the statute generally sets the permissible fee for trespass towing as double the “total fees normally charged or authorized by the political subdivision for the public safety impound towing of vehicles,” Md. Code Ann., Transp. (“TR”) § 21-10A-04(a)(1)(i), plus “the fee normally charged or authorized by the political subdivision from which the vehicle was towed for the daily storage of impounded vehicles,” TR § 21-10A- 04(a)(1)(ii). But the statute provides a different maximum fee for trespass towing—$250 for towing a vehicle and $30 per day for storage—“[i]f a political subdivision does not establish a fee limit for the public safety towing, recovery, or storage of impounded vehicles.” TR § 21-10A-04(a)(1)(iii). Under that scheme, your first question is which towing- related fees may be doubled under subparagraph (a)(1)(i) of the statute as the “total fees normally charged or authorized by the political subdivision for the public safety impound towing of vehicles.” That is, do the “total fees” that may be doubled include only fees that are charged for the actual towing of the vehicle, or can they also include storage fees, fees for notice, or administrative fees that a local jurisdiction might charge in connection with impound towing?