108OAG21 ( 2023 )
[…] underlying sum is not intangible property. Revenue Cabinet, 702
    S.W.2d at 735-36; cf. RUUPA § 1005(c)(1). In short, a check is
    evidence of a right to be paid that constitutes intangible property,
    but the evidence is rebuttable.
    The Maryland Act tracks this treatment of sums payable on
    uncashed checks, albeit with one exception for checks issued
    between businesses. The Act follows the language of the 1954
    Uniform Act in specifying that the “creditor, claimant, or payee” is
    the “owner” of a “chose[] in action.” CL § 17-101(k)(3). The Act
    does not define the terms “intangible personal property” or
    “personal property” directly, but it does specify that certain items
    do not constitute “personal property.” Id. § 17-101(m). Among
    these excluded items are “[o]utstanding checks or credits issued to
    vendors or commercial customers in the ordinary course of
    business,” id. § 17-101(m)(3), an exclusion that the General
    Assembly enacted in 1998 as part of a package of “business-to-
    business” exceptions, 1998 Md. Laws, ch. 663; see Siemens USA
    Holdings, Inc. v. Geisenberger, 
    17 F.4th 393
    , 417 n.32 (3d Cir.