108OAG21 ( 2023 )
[…] property subject to this title”). But see State v. Ghajari, 
    346 Md. 101
    , 116 (1997) (the specific prevails over the general in statutory
    interpretation). Still, the poor fit is apparent. None of the
    provisions of the Act that might govern 529 accounts speaks to the
    distinction between account holders and beneficiaries. In contrast,
    other provisions of the Act do acknowledge special layers of
    ownership interests in specific types of intangible property, see,
    Gen. 21]                                                               41
    e.g., CL § 17-302(b) (addressing the situation where “a person
    other than the insured or annuitant is entitled to the funds” on an
    insurance or annuity contract), and the unclaimed property laws of
    other states that have been updated to apply to 529 accounts
    specifically address the distinction between account holders and
    beneficiaries, see, e.g., 
    Ala. Code § 16
    -33C-7(c)22; see also