108OAG21 ( 2023 )
[…] action for three years with respect to funds that are available to him
    or her. For example, the public entities provision states that
    intangible property is presumed abandoned if it is “held for the
    owner” by a public entity and “has remained unclaimed by the
    owner for more than 3 years.” CL § 17-307. Similarly, under the
    fiduciary and omnibus provisions, the presumption of
    abandonment applies when the owner leaves property unattended
    for three years after it becomes “payable or distributable.” CL
    §§ 17-306, 17-308(b); see also § 17-308(c) (“Property is payable
    or distributable for the purpose of this title notwithstanding the
    owner’s failure to make demand or to present any instrument or
    document required to receive payment.”).
    These provisions are in tension with the nature of 529 account
    distributions, which the account owner may initiate at any time but
    which will be subject to tax penalties if the funds are not put toward
    a qualifying education or disability expense. For example, if we