108OAG21 ( 2023 )
[…] application of the Act would not favor consumer interests and thus
    would not align with the Act’s primary purpose.
    The purpose of the 529 enabling statutes reinforces the point.
    Unlike the Abandoned Property Act, the enabling statutes coalesce
    around a single purpose: to make education and disability expenses
    more affordable by providing for prepayment or tax-advantaged
    savings. Each of the three statutes articulates this purpose
    explicitly. Educ. § 18-1902 (Prepaid Trust seeks to “enhance the
    accessibility and affordability of higher education”); § 18-19A-
    02(b) (purpose of Investment Plan is to “allow contributions to an
    investment account established for the purposes of meeting []
    qualified higher education expenses”); § 18-19C-02(b)(1) (purpose
    of ABLE program is to “[e]ncourage and assist individuals and
    families in saving private funds to support individuals with
    disabilities” and “[p]rovide secure funding for disability-related
    expenses”).
    The statutes guard this purpose in various ways: by imposing
    fiduciary obligations on the Board and agency employees, § 18-
    1907; prohibiting distributions except at the account holder’s