108OAG21 ( 2023 )
[…] 485 Mass. 807
    , 816-17 (2020)
    (reasoning that application of Massachusetts abandoned property
    law to attorney trust accounts would “be the legal equivalent of
    trying to fit a square peg into a round hole,” in part because the
    statute would appear to treat the attorney rather than the client as
    the “owner” of deposits).
    One might seek an interpretive solution to this problem by
    resorting to less specific language in the Abandoned Property Act’s
    definition of owner that points toward the account holder instead
    of the beneficiary. See CL § 17-101(k)(5) (defining “owner” to
    include “[a]ny person who has a legal or equitable interest in
    property subject to this title”). But see State v. Ghajari, 
    346 Md. 101
    , 116 (1997) (the specific prevails over the general in statutory
    interpretation). Still, the poor fit is apparent. None of the
    provisions of the Act that might govern 529 accounts speaks to the