Apr. 2020).4 The Board also receives income from fines imposed and recognizances forfeited for violations of the alcoholic beverages laws, see AB § 22-2606, and “refunds that are returned to the Board from various sources,” Memorandum from Amy K. Finneran, Legal Counsel, to 2 The purpose of the Reserve Account “is to ensure that issuance and renewal of licenses, licensing enforcement, and other services that the Board provides will continue to be met in the face of unanticipated financial events or circumstances.” AB § 22-208(b)(3). The Reserve Account may not exceed $100,000 at any time, id. (b)(10), and, each year, “the amount payable into the Reserve Account may not be more than 20% of the aggregate net proceeds received by the Board,” id.