Functions & Regulations, Harford County Liquor Control Board, http://www.hclcb.org/functions-regulations (last visited Sept. 12, 2023). The Board is a creature of statute.1 Title 22 of the Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis Article establishes the Board and sets forth, among other things, the types of licenses it may issue, the fees for each license, and how the Board is to dispose of “fees received from the issuance of licenses.” AB § 22-208(a). Section 22-208—the statute at issue here—provides that the Board shall, “after deduction of a proportionate share of the expenses to administer and enforce this title, including the salaries of the members and employees of the Board”: pay the net proceeds of fees received from the issuance of licenses: (1) outside of Aberdeen, Bel Air, and Havre de Grace, to the Treasurer to be credited to the general fund of the county; and (2) in Aberdeen, Bel Air, and Havre de Grace, to the treasurers of the respective municipalities to