109OAG3 ( 2024 )
[…] a child or charged as an adult. Id. (e).
    The consultation with an attorney shall be confidential and
    “[c]onducted in a manner consistent with the Maryland Rules of
    Professional Conduct,” id. (c)(1), which, among other things,
    require an attorney to “abide by a client’s decisions concerning the
    objectives of the representation and, when appropriate,” to “consult
    with the client as to the means by which they are to be pursued,”
    Md. Rule 19-301.2(a). Consultations may be in person or by
    telephone or video conference. CJP § 3-8A-14.2(c)(2). “To the
    extent practicable and consistent with the Maryland Rules of
    Professional Conduct, an attorney providing consultation . . . shall
    communicate and coordinate with the parent, guardian, or
    custodian of the child in custody.” Id. (d).
    As for a police officer’s obligations, the Act’s limitations on
    custodial interrogation do not apply when the officer “reasonably
    believes that the information sought is necessary to protect against
    a threat to public safety.” Id. (g)(1). Under those circumstances,