Iowa Code Ann. § 232.11(1)(a) & (2) (providing that a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or a felony and is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has a right to be represented by counsel, which a child under 16 may not waive without the written consent of a parent, guardian, or custodian);
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.40.740(generally requiring police to “provide a juvenile with access to an attorney for consultation . . . before the juvenile waives any constitutional rights” and the police subject the juvenile to custodial interrogation);
W. Va.