109OAG3 ( 2024 )
[…] In addition to Maryland, we know of at least twenty-three states that
    have heightened protections for children who are subject to custodial
    interrogation and/or that restrict the government’s use of a child’s
    statement in subsequent court proceedings: Arkansas, California,
    Colorado, Connecticut, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas,
    Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, New Jersey, New
    Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah, Vermont,
    Washington, and West Virginia. See infra notes 17-24.
    17
    See 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 625.6
    (a) (requiring, before custodial
    interrogation of a child 17 years or younger, that the child consult with
    legal counsel, and providing that the consultation “may not be waived”);
    
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 571-31.8
    (a) (providing that, “[b]efore the waiver
    of any right against self-incrimination by and before a custodial
    interrogation of a child under eighteen years of age, the child shall have
    contact with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video
    conference,” and providing further that such “contact may not be
    waived”); 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 405/5-170(a) (providing that a
    minor suspected of certain serious crimes, such as murder or sexual
    assault, “must be represented by counsel throughout the entire custodial