With limited exception, the statute prohibits law enforcement from conducting a custodial interrogation of a child unless the child consults with an attorney before custodial interrogation. See CJP § 3-8A-14.2(b) (providing that “[a] law enforcement officer may not conduct a custodial interrogation of a child until . . . [t]he child has consulted with an attorney”). But the statute does not require the attorney to be present during custodial interrogation. After consulting with counsel, the child can still elect to waive their Miranda rights and speak to police, with or without the assistance of counsel.