109OAG3 ( 2024 )
[…] 4.    The Act Allows a Child to Submit to Custodial
    Interrogation Without the Assistance of Counsel
    Regardless, even if a right to self-representation applied to
    custodial interrogation, nothing in the Act precludes a child from
    submitting to police questioning without the presence of an
    attorney.
    With limited exception, the statute prohibits law enforcement
    from conducting a custodial interrogation of a child unless the child
    consults with an attorney before custodial interrogation. See CJP
    § 3-8A-14.2(b) (providing that “[a] law enforcement officer may
    not conduct a custodial interrogation of a child until . . . [t]he child
    has consulted with an attorney”). But the statute does not require
    the attorney to be present during custodial interrogation. After
    consulting with counsel, the child can still elect to waive their
    Miranda rights and speak to police, with or without the assistance
    of counsel.