See infra notes 17-24. 17 See
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 625.6(a) (requiring, before custodial interrogation of a child 17 years or younger, that the child consult with legal counsel, and providing that the consultation “may not be waived”);
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 571-31.8(a) (providing that, “[b]efore the waiver of any right against self-incrimination by and before a custodial interrogation of a child under eighteen years of age, the child shall have contact with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference,” and providing further that such “contact may not be waived”); 705 Ill. Comp. Stat.