109OAG3 ( 2024 )
[…] assault, “must be represented by counsel throughout the entire custodial
    interrogation” if the minor was under 15 at the time of the crime); 
    Iowa Code Ann. § 232.11
    (1)(a) & (2) (providing that a child taken into custody
    for an alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or aggravated
    misdemeanor or a felony and is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court has a right to be represented by counsel, which a child under 16
    may not waive without the written consent of a parent, guardian, or
    custodian); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.40.740
     (generally requiring
    police to “provide a juvenile with access to an attorney for consultation
    . . . before the juvenile waives any constitutional rights” and the police
    subject the juvenile to custodial interrogation); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 49
    -
    4-701(l) (providing that an in-custody statement made by a child 13 or
    younger is not admissible unless “made in the presence of the juvenile’s