109OAG32 ( 2024 )
[…] other form of substantial control over the reporting company.” 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.380
    (d)(1)(i). This control may be direct or indirect
    (e.g., control exercised through another entity counts). 
    Id.
    § 1010.380(d)(1)(ii).
    Turning to the second type of beneficial ownership—25%
    ownership—an individual is a beneficial owner if they own 25% or
    more of a reporting company regardless of the precise nature of
    their ownership interest; stock, other forms of equity, membership
    interests in LLCs, and more, all may qualify.                   Id.
    § 1010.380(d)(2)(i). As with the “substantial control” definition,
    there is a catch-all for “[a]ny other instrument, contract,
    arrangement, understanding, relationship, or mechanism used to
    establish ownership.” Id. § 1010.380(d)(2)(i)(E). The regulations
    also provide a mechanism to identify 25% owners for an entity with
    more than one type of ownership interest. Id. § 1010.380(d)(2)(iii).
    7
    Certain individuals who would otherwise qualify as beneficial