109OAG61 ( 2024 )
[…] an incentive for the police officer to prevail upon the complainant
    to withdraw. See Lee, 
    393 Md. at 562
    .
    Although we have not found any discussion of withdrawn
    complaints in the history of the legislation creating the ACC
    charging process, we think that the legislative history, in a broader
    sense, supports our reading of the regulation. As originally enacted
    in 2021, the ACC charging process applied to any “complaint made
    by a member of the public against a police officer.” 2021 Md.
    Laws, ch. 59 (codified at PS § 3-104(d)). The process did not
    govern internal complaints. Id. The next year, the General
    Assembly revised this provision to its current form, so that the
    charging process now covers any complaint “involving a member
    of the public . . . regardless of whether the complaint originated
    from within the law enforcement agency or from an external
    source.” 2022 Md. Laws, ch. 141 (amending PS § 3-104(d)). The
    process therefore governs internal complaints so long as they allege
    misconduct towards the public. PS § 3-104(d). This change shows
    that the General Assembly was concerned not with the source of a