109OAG61 ( 2024 )
[…] investigation upon receipt of a complaint of alleged police officer
    66                                                   [109 Op. Att’y
    misconduct,” provided that the complaint is not eligible for
    mediation. COMAR 12.04.09.06B. It is true that the statutory
    provisions, standing alone, do not impose an investigation
    requirement as clearly as this regulation does. The statutory
    provisions do strongly imply that the law enforcement agency must
    investigate all complaints involving members of the public, see PS
    § 3-104(d) (“On completion of an investigation of a complaint of
    police misconduct involving a member of the public and a police
    officer . . . the law enforcement agency shall forward to the
    appropriate administrative charging committee the investigatory
    files for the matter.”), PS § 3-104(f)(1) (noting that the ACC may
    request information from the agency that “conducted the
    investigation” and may “requir[e] additional investigation”), and
    they expressly require the law enforcement agency to “immediately