Pope v. Sun Cab Co. , 62 Md. App. 218 ( 1985 )
[…] For these reasons we think the trial court had the discretion to grant declaratory judgment even when Sun Cab's demurrer that raised the same issue was still pending in another suit. See Coppage v. Orlove, 262 Md. 665, 666, 278 A.2d 587 (1971) (per curiam) (in a proper case a court may stay proceedings pending the determination of another proceeding that may affect the issues raised).

    It does not follow, however, that the court therefore abused its discretion in denying a stay of the tort cases. We note that Cts. & Jud.Proc.Art., § 3-403(a) (1984 Repl. Vol.) states that "[a]n action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for." Without passing upon the wisdom of the procedure below, we find that once the court exercised its discretion not to stay the tort cases, MAIF was made a party to Pope and given an adequate opportunity to argue its position regarding the applicability of § 541(c) to Sun Cab.