Shapiro & Duncan, Inc. v. Payne , 215 Md. App. 674 ( 2014 )
[…] for an injury sustained on the job, the first question to be resolved is whether
    3
    he or she is a ‘covered employee.’” W.M. Schlosser Co. v. Uninsured
    Employers’ Fund, 
    414 Md. 195
    , 206 (2010). This is because the Commission
    has jurisdiction to hear only those claims brought by a “covered employee” as
    that term is employed in the Workers’ Compensation Act. See generally §§
    9–709 through 9–711. Whether an individual is a “covered employee”
    depends on whether the individual is an employee of the employer, § 9–202(a);
    and on the site of the employment. See § 9–203;[6] see also McElroy Truck
    Lines, Inc. v. Pohopek, 
    375 Md. 574
    , 581 (2003). As to the site of
    employment, “an individual who is employed wholly outside of this State is
    not a covered employee,” § 9–203(c), and an individual whose work takes
    place entirely “in this State” is a covered employee. § 9–203(a)(1).
    The question is a closer one when an individual’s employment
    necessitates work both inside and outside of Maryland. Under § 9–203(a)(2),