Thomas v. Bozick , 217 Md. App. 332 ( 2014 )
[…] required that he offer to sell his “Membership Rights” to GMB Plaza upon his retirement,
    and “Membership Rights” under Section I of the Operating Agreement expressly included
    the “right to participate in the management of and vote on matters coming before [GMB
    Plaza],” he necessarily had to own and retain those voting and participation rights at the time
    of the offer and could not have been divested those rights. In our view, for appellant to have
    retained his membership rights, appellant was required to be a member of GMB Plaza.6 C.A.
    § 4A-101(m) defines a member of an LLC as “a person who has been admitted as a member
    of a limited liability company under [C.A.] § 4A-601 . . . and who has not ceased to be a
    member.” (Emphasis added). Under the Operating Agreement, appellant involuntarily
    withdrew as a member of GMB Plaza when he “cease[d] to be an employee of [GMB].”
    When he withdrew as a member of GMB Plaza because of his retirement from GMB,