Conversely, the making of a false bomb threat charge falls under “Title 9,” which prohibits “Crimes Against Public Administration.” In fact, because of the financial harm that results from the havoc created by making a false bomb threat, §9-504(e) provides that the court may order the offender to pay restitution. The provision permits the court to order restitution to, inter alia, the State, county or a municipal corporation for the costs incurred for “responding to a location and searching for a destructive device.” § 9-504(e). The offender may also be ordered to pay restitution to the “owner or tenant of a property” for “goods, services, or income lost as a result of the evacuation of the property . . . .”
Id. That theoffenses at issue were intended to punish separate harms is no more apparent then as illustrated by the circumstances in the instant matter.