Vol. 2012) shall be to the Criminal Law Article. 5 “(a) A person may not commit or attempt to commit robbery under § 3-402 of this subtitle: (1) with a dangerous weapon; or (2) by displaying a written instrument claiming that the person has possession of a dangerous weapon.” The offense of robbery requires “the felonious taking and carrying away of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, by violence or putting in fear . . . .” West v. State,
312 Md. 197, 202,
539 A.2d 231, 233 (1988). Section 9-504 provides for the requirements constituting the offense of making a false statement concerning a destructive device. Section 9-504 states, in pertinent part, as follows: “(b) A person may not circulate or transmit to another, with intent that it be acted on, a statement or rumor that the person knows to be false about the location or possible detonation of a destructive device or the location or possible release of toxic material, as those terms are defined in § 4-501 of this article.” Appellant’s convictions of aggravated robbery and making a false statement concerning a destructive device each require proof of a fact which the other does not.