White v. State,
318 Md. App. 740, 745,
569 A.2d 1271, 1274 (1990). Importantly, however, we do not create an ambiguity where none exists. See Jones v. State,
336 Md. 255, 261,
647 A.2d 1204, 1207 (1994) (noting that the rule of lenity is an aid to resolve an ambiguity “and it may not be used to create an ambiguity where none exists”). There is no indication that the Legislature intended that the offenses at issue should merge for sentencing purposes. We start by considering the statutorily mandated penalty for each offense. Section 9-504, prohibiting the making of a false statement concerning a destructive device, provides that “[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.” Section 3-403, prohibiting aggravated robbery, states that “[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.”