Maryland Department of the Environment v. Anacostia Riverkeeper , 222 Md. App. 153 ( 2015 )
[…] id. § 1251(a)(1),
    and renders any discharge unlawful,
    
    id. § 1311(a),
    unless the discharging party obtains a permit under the “National Pollutant
    Discharge Elimination System” (“NPDES”). 
    Id. § 1342(a)(1).
    As initially drafted, § 1311 limited the amount of pollutants that could enter the
    water from a particular source. The Act imposes “effluent limitations” on discharges from
    any “point source” (a term we will get to momentarily) by requiring the source to use “the
    best practicable control technology [“BPT”] currently available.”               33 U.S.C.
    § 1311(b)(1)(A)(i). When first enacted, the Act required effluent limitations to be in place
    by July 1, 1977. 
    Id. § 1311(b)(1)(A).
    Section 1311 also required compliance with any
    “more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards . . .
    established pursuant to any State law or regulations.” 
    Id. § 1311(b)(1)(C)
    (emphasis
    added); see also Defenders of Wildlife v. Browner, 
    191 F.3d 1159
    , 1163 (9th Cir. 1999)
    3
    (noting too that “although the BPT requirement takes into account issues of practicability,”