Maryland Department of the Environment v. Anacostia Riverkeeper , 222 Md. App. 153 ( 2015 )
[…] 24
    (ii)    A description of the location and the nature of the
    activity for which the permit has been sought;
    (iii)   A reference to the applicable statutes or regulations
    governing the application process;
    (iv)    The time and place of any scheduled informational
    meeting or public hearing, or a description of where this
    information can be found;
    (v)     A description of where further information about the
    permit application can be found; and
    (vi)    Any other information that the Department determines
    is necessary.
    
    Id. § 1-602(b)(2)
    (emphasis added). The statute no longer provides for a contested case
    hearing, 
    id. § 1-601(b),
    but does authorize judicial review on behalf of a party that, as
    Anacostia has, “[p]articipated in a public participation process through the submission of
    written or oral comments.” 
    Id. § 1-601(c)(ii).
    And although the subtitle limits judicial
    review to the administrative record and objections raised before the Department, it permits
    review when:
    (i)     The objections were not reasonably ascertainable
    during the comment period; or