Wiredu v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    420 Md. 415
    , 427 (2011). But “when a sentencing
    court exceeds the limits of its statutory authority in ordering restitution[,] . . . we will vacate
    the order as an illegal sentence.” Stachowski v. State, 
    213 Md. App. 1
    , 13-14 (2013), rev’d
    on other grounds, 
    440 Md. 504
    (2014); Walczak v. State, 
    302 Md. 422
    , 427-30 (1985);
    Carter v. State, 
    193 Md. App. 193
    , 209 (2010).4
    We are constrained to agree with Mr. Wiredu that the circuit court abused its
    discretion in awarding restitution of Ms. Poleto’s lost wages. CP § 11-603 authorizes the
    circuit court to award restitution for the loss of earnings that “as a direct result of the crime
    or delinquent act, the victim suffered.” CP § 11-603(2)(iii) (emphasis added). And as both
    parties acknowledge, CP § 11-603 does not authorize a circuit court to award restitution
    for the lost earnings of others.
    The State asks us to recharacterize the $60,000 in restitution for Ms. Poleto’s lost