Wiredu v. State ( 2015 )
[…] present in the other, and where both offenses are based on the
    same act or acts, . . . merger follows.
    
    Id. at 391-92
    (citations and quotations omitted).
    Here, the parties agree, and so do we, that the two crimes do not merge under the
    required evidence test. “Second-degree assault is a statutory crime that encompasses the
    common law crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery.” Quansah v. State, 
    207 Md. App. 636
    , 646 (2012), cert. denied, 
    430 Md. 13
    (2013); see also Md. Code (2002,
    2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”) (“A person may not
    commit an assault.”); CL § 3-201(b) (defining “assault” to mean “the crimes of assault,
    battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings”). Mr.
    Wiredu was charged with the unintentional battery form of second-degree assault, which
    5
    requires the State to prove (1) contact with another; (2) which is the result of criminal
    negligence; and (3) that causes an injury. See Elias v. State, 
    339 Md. 169