In Re DANY G. , 223 Md. App. 707 ( 2015 )
[…] Federal law defines a “Special Immigrant” as:
    (J) an immigrant who is present in the United States –
    (i) who has been declared dependent on a juvenile court
    located in the United States…and whose reunification with 1
    or both of the immigrant’s parents is not viable due to abuse,
    neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis found under State law;
    (ii) for whom it has been determined in administrative
    or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien’s best
    interest to be returned to the alien’s or parent’s previous
    country of nationality…
    8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(27)(J) (emphasis added). The state juvenile court referenced in
    8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) as “a court located in the
    United States having jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the
    custody and care of juveniles.” Which courts qualify as “juvenile courts” varies from state
    to state. 
    Simbaina, 221 Md. App. at 453
    .
    The state juvenile court must make specific findings of fact regarding the child’s
    eligibility for SIJ status.