Snead v. State , 224 Md. App. 99 ( 2015 )
[…] Snead v. State , 224 Md. App. 99 ( 2015 )


Menu:
  •              REPORTED
    IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS
    OF MARYLAND
    No. 665
    September Term, 2014
    MAYNARD SNEAD
    v.
    STATE OF MARYLAND
    Woodward,
    Kehoe,
    Arthur,
    JJ.
    Opinion by Arthur, J.
    Filed: July 30, 2015
    Pursuant to Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), § 8-301 of the
    Criminal Procedure Article (“C.P.”), a person convicted of a crime may file a petition for
    writ of actual innocence “if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence
    that,” among other things, “creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result
    may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined[.]” C.P. §
    8-301(a)(1).
    Maynard Snead, a prisoner proceeding pro se, petitioned for a writ of actual
    innocence in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City. On April 22, 2014, the court dismissed
    his petition without a hearing. The court relied on this Court’s opinion in Keyes v. State,