Snead v. State , 224 Md. App. 99 ( 2015 )
[…] triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a
    petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in
    which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly
    discovered evidence that:
    (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may
    have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
    (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
    under Maryland Rule 4-331.
    C.P. § 8-301(a).
    An actual innocence petition must: “(1) be in writing; (2) state in detail the
    grounds on which the petition is based; (3) describe the newly discovered evidence; (4)
    contain or be accompanied by a request for hearing if a hearing is sought; and (5)
    distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition” from evidence claimed
    -7-
    in any prior petition for actual innocence. C.P. § 8-301(b). For petitions filed on or after
    October 1, 2011, Rule 4-332 sets forth a number of additional substantive requirements.
    See Hunt, 
    2015 WL 3777601
    , at *5.
    “The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the
    petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted.” C.P. § 8-301(e)(2); see
    Md. Rule 4-332(i)(1)(A) (providing that “the court may dismiss the petition if it finds as a
    matter of law that the petition fails to comply substantially with the requirements of [Rule
    4-322(d)] or otherwise fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted”). If,
    however, the petition satisfies the requirements of section 8-301(b) and a hearing was
    requested, the court must hold a hearing. C.P. § 8-301(e)(1). At a hearing on the merits,
    the petitioner bears the ultimate burden of proof. C.P. § 8-301(g). If the petitioner meets
    that burden, “the court may set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct
    the sentence, as the court considers appropriate.” C.P. § 8-301(f)(1).
    In Douglas and Curtis v. State, 
    423 Md. 156
    , 165 (2011), the Court of Appeals
    recognized that the denial of a petition for writ of actual innocence is an appealable final
    judgment.