In Re NICK H. , 224 Md. App. 668 ( 2015 )
[…] Publishing information about former juvenile sex offenders on a public website hardly
    provides confidentiality, and instead creates the “enduring stigma of their misconduct.” 
    Id. Thus, in
    light of the plurality opinion in Doe I that the requirement of registration is similar
    to probation and the dissemination of offender information resembles shaming, the second
    factor weighs in favor of appellant.
    (c) Scienter
    Next, we turn to whether the statute “comes into play only on a finding of scienter.”
    
    Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U.S. at 168
    . CP 2010 § 11-704(c)(1)(iii) requires the juvenile court
    to determine, by clear and convincing evidence, that the juvenile sex offender “is at
    26
    significant risk of committing a sexually violent offense or an offense for which registration
    as a tier II sex offender or tier III sex offender is required” before ordering the offender to
    register. A determination that the juvenile sex offender is at significant risk of re-offending
    logically implies that the juvenile court must find a significant risk of future criminal intent
    on the part of the juvenile offender.