In Re NICK H. , 224 Md. App. 668 ( 2015 )
[…] At the time of his plea in 2006, appellant was sixteen years old and, because
    he was a juvenile, was not required to register as a sex offender in Maryland. See CP 2005
    § 11-704 (lacking a juvenile sex offender registry and not requiring that former juvenile
    offenders register on the adult sex offender registry upon leaving the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court).
    In 2009 and 2010, the Maryland General Assembly amended MSORA to require
    certain juvenile offenders to register as sex offenders once they left the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court. See CP 2010 §11-704(c).7 CP 2010 §11-704(c) requires:
    (c)     Registration by person who was adjudicated delinquent at time
    of act.—(1) A person who has been adjudicated delinquent
    for an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute
    a violation of § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-305, or § 3-306 of the
    Criminal Law Article, or § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) or
    § 3-308(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article involving conduct
    described in § 3-301(f)(2) of the Criminal Law Article, shall
    register with the person’s supervising authority if:
    (i)    the person was a minor who was at least 13
    7
    The 2009 amendment first provided for the possibility that juvenile offenders register
    as sex offenders once they left the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. See CP 2009
    § 11-704(c). Although the phrasing of the registration requirement for juveniles aging out
    of the juvenile system changed in 2010, the content did not. Compare CP 2010 § 11-704(c)
    with CP 2009 § 11-704(c). Because CP 2010 § 11-704(c) is the current statement of the law
    and was the version in effect at the time the State requested that appellant be placed on the
    sex offender registry, we refer to it here to demonstrate the requirements of the statute as they
    applied to appellant. See CP 2014 § 11-704(c); Effect of amendments, CP 2010 § 11-704(c).
    18
    years old at the time the delinquent act was
    committed;
    (ii)    the State’s Attorney or the Department of
    Juvenile Services requests that the person be
    required to register;
    (iii)   90 days prior to the time the juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction over the person terminates under
    § 3-8A-07 of the Courts Article, the court, after
    a hearing, determines under a clear and
    convincing evidence standard that the person
    is at significant risk of committing a sexually
    violent offense or an offense for which
    registration as a tier II sex offender or tier III
    sex offender is required; and
    (iv)    the person is at least 18 years old.
    (Emphasis added).
    The framework of CP 2010 § 11-704(c) clearly applies to appellant.           He was