In Re NICK H. , 224 Md. App. 668 ( 2015 )
[…] applied to juvenile sex offenders who are placed on the registry.
    Juvenile offenders who are adjudicated delinquent of a variety of sexual offenses,
    including a second degree sexual offense as appellant was here, may be required to register
    upon leaving the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. CP 2010 § 11-704(c). Before any
    31
    juvenile sex offender is placed on the registry, the State’s Attorney or the Department of
    Juvenile Services must submit a request to the juvenile court that the subject juvenile be
    required to register. CP 2010 § 11-704(c)(1)(ii). In addition, the court must determine, after
    a hearing at least ninety days prior to termination of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the
    juvenile, that “under a clear and convincing evidence standard[,] the person is at significant
    risk of committing a sexually violent offense or an offense for which registration as a tier II
    sex offender or tier III sex offender is required.” CP 2010 § 11-704(c)(1)(iii). The court may
    also order an evaluation of the juvenile to aid in its decision. CP 2010 § 11-704(c)(4).
    If the juvenile court decides that the juvenile sex offender should be placed on the