Cabrera v. Mercado , 230 Md. App. 37 ( 2016 )
[…] with the Puerto Rico Court
    Ms. Cabrera next argues that FL § 9.5-204(d)(1)36 requires that when a Maryland
    court becomes aware that a child custody proceeding has commenced in another
    jurisdiction, the court must immediately communicate with that jurisdiction before
    making a child custody determination. Ms. Cabrera maintains that the circuit court’s
    failure to do so requires that this Court “vacate[] and reverse[]” the emergency temporary
    custody order.      Mr. Mercado offers no specific argument to combat Ms. Cabrera’s
    contention on this issue.
    36
    FL § 9.5-204 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Grounds. — A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction
    if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is
    necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling
    or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or
    abuse.
    ***
    (d) Communication with other state court. — (1) A court of this State that
    has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, on
    being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or
    a child custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having
    jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle, shall
    immediately communicate with the other court.
    (2) A court of this State that is exercising jurisdiction in accordance with §§
    9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle, on being informed that a child
    custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination
    has been made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this
    section shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve
    the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child, and determine
    a period for the duration of the temporary order.
    52
    We determine that Ms. Cabrera’s issue concerning the circuit court’s failure to
    communicate with the Puerto Rico court is moot for the same reason that the failure of
    service issue is moot. Although the circuit court failed to communicate with the Puerto