Cabrera v. Mercado , 230 Md. App. 37 ( 2016 )
[…] order doctrine.41
    Because none of the foregoing grounds cited by Ms. Cabrera provide her an avenue
    to appeal the order denying her motion to revise the order of body attachment, we hold that
    we are without jurisdiction to address her issues concerning the circuit court’s issuance of
    the body attachment.
    ORDER OF CUSTODY AFFIRMED.
    APPEAL OF ORDER DENYING MOTION
    TO   REVISE  ORDER    OF  BODY
    ATTACHMENT DISMISSED.
    COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.
    41
    The parties do not argue CJP § 12-303(2) as a basis for jurisdiction, but that
    statutory subsection allows an appeal from “[a]n order granting or denying a motion to
    quash a writ of attachment.” No case has applied this section to a body attachment; the
    cases applying this section are appeals from writs of attachment for property. See, e.g.,
    Phyllis J. Outlaw and Assocs. v. Graham, 
    172 Md. App. 16
     (2006).
    62