Cabrera v. Mercado , 230 Md. App. 37 ( 2016 )
[…] (footnote
    33
    omitted)). As stated supra, under the Parental Kidnapping Statute, similarly, once a state
    makes a child custody determination, it retains jurisdiction so long as it retains jurisdiction
    pursuant to its own state law and remains the residence of the child or one of the
    contestants.
    A state should not exercise jurisdiction if, at the time the proceeding commences,
    another state “having jurisdiction substantially in conformity” with that state’s UCCJEA
    has already begun proceeding. In Maryland, FL § 9.5-206(a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 [governing temporary emergency
    jurisdiction] of this subtitle, a court of this State may not exercise its
    jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of
    the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has
    been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction
    substantially in conformity with this title, unless the proceeding has been
    terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this
    State is a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle.[28]
    The UCCJEA, much like the Parental Kidnapping Statute, provides for temporary
    emergency jurisdiction when a state is not the home state of the child. A Maryland court
    has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is physically present in Maryland and he
    or she has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency situation to protect the child
    28
    Similarly, the Parental Kidnapping Statute provides:
    (g) A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a
    custody or visitation determination commenced during the pendency of a
    proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is
    exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to
    make a custody or visitation determination.
    28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g).
    34
    because the child is subjected to or being threatened with abuse. FL § 9.5-204. Exercise