Santos v. State , 230 Md. App. 487 ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant correctly
    notes that only uniformed police officers are authorized to stop motorists for seat belt
    violations. See Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.) § 22-106(a) of the
    Transportation Article (“TR”). At oral argument appellant conceded that there is no such
    limitation for stopping a driver while using a handheld telephone. Accordingly, the trial
    court correctly found that the traffic stop was justified under Whren.2
    A.     Limitations of a Traffic Stop Under Ferris v. State
    2
    TR § 21-1124.2(d)(2) states: A driver of a motor vehicle that is in motion may not use
    the driver’s hands to use a handheld telephone other than to initiate or terminate a wireless
    telephone call or to turn on or turn off the handheld telephone.
    7
    - Reported Opinion -
    In Ferris v. State, 
    355 Md. 356
    , 369 (1999), the Court of Appeals explained the
    limitations imposed upon law enforcement after a valid traffic stop:
    The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and