Holbrook v. Newell , 231 Md. App. 451 ( 2017 )
[…] matter jurisdiction because the parties were living in the same household. Whether the
    court’s interpretation of its inherent and statutory authority was correct is a legal
    question, which we review de novo. Cabrera v. Mercado, 
    230 Md. App. 37
    , 80 (2016).
    There are two relevant statutes. The first is § 5-203(d)(1) of the Family Law Article
    (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“FL”), which provides that, “if the parents live apart, a court
    may award custody to either parent or joint custody to both parents.” The second statute
    is FL § 1-201, which states in pertinent part:
    (b) An equity court has jurisdiction over:
    ...
    (5) custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the
    jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be
    a child in need of assistance;
    (6) visitation of a child;
    -2-
    ...
    (c) In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or
    support of a child, an equity court may:
    (1) direct who shall have the custody or guardianship of a child, pendente lite or
    permanently;
    (2) determine who shall have visitation rights to a child;
    ....
    Read together, the two statutes are admittedly ambiguous––§ 5-203(d) authorizes a
    court to decide custody issues “if the parents live apart,” whereas § 1-201(b) contains no
    such limitation. The Court of Appeals recognized and resolved this ambiguity in Ricketts
    v.