Cleanwater Linganore, Inc. v. Frederick County , 231 Md. App. 620 ( 2017 )
[…] typical governmental exactions or conditions of development
    approvals.
    11
    Section 1-25-12 of the Frederick County Code provides that a DRRA “shall be
    void 5 years after the day on which the parties execute the agreement unless the agreement
    provides a shorter or longer duration or unless extended by amendment . . . .”
    15
    Slip op. at 4.
    Every DRRA is required to include “a description of the conditions, terms,
    restrictions, or other requirements determined by the local jurisdiction to be necessary to
    ensure the public health, safety, or welfare.” LU § 7-303(c)(9). Section 7-303(c)(10)
    further requires that a DRRA shall include “to the extent applicable, provisions for the: (i)
    dedication of a portion of the real property for public use; (ii) protection of sensitive areas;
    (iii) preservation and restoration of historic structures; and (iv) construction or financing
    of public facilities.” The Appellants maintain that the purpose of these provisions in the
    Land Use Article is to require the local governing body to specifically identify the
    enhanced public benefits that the locality expects to receive in exchange for entering into