Marrick Homes LLC v. Rutkowski ( 2017 )
[…] continuing duty to every possible owner of a home, in perpetuity.
    We reject Marrick’s contention that its duty was extinguished as a matter of law due
    to the passage of time. First, Marrick misstates the law by suggesting that assigning
    liability in this case would be akin to holding that a builder has a continuing duty in
    perpetuity. Under Maryland law, a ten-year statute of repose applies to claims against
    contractors for defective and unsafe improvements to real property. Md. Code (2006, 2013
    Repl. Vol.), § 5-108(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“Except as provided
    by this section, a cause of action for damages does not accrue and a person may not seek
    contribution or indemnity from any architect, professional engineer, or contractor for
    damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal
    property, resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real
    property, occurs more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became
    available for its intended use.”). To the extent that a factual question existed relating to
    whether the appellees should have discovered the defect earlier and taken appropriate steps
    to avoid injury, Marrick was permitted to argue that issue to the jury in the context of its