Mohan v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 278 Md. 197
     (1976).                    “A
    presumption . . . may still have some utility for civil trials, but in a criminal trial it cuts
    squarely athwart the due process requirement that the State prove every element of a crime
    (including mens rea) beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     at 707–08.
    Further, when applying a paternity presumption in a civil dispute regarding
    parentage, “the burden is on the complainant to prove that the ‘alleged father is the father
    of the child.’” In re Roberto d.B., 
    399 Md. 267
    , 276 (2007); FL § 5-1027(a) (“At the trial,
    the burden is on the complainant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    alleged father is the father of the child.”). Even if the presumption of parentage could
    somehow apply in a criminal case, the burden would still be on the State to prove the
    presumption applies to Mohan. In this case, the use of the term “parent” in CR § 3-