Mohan v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Tapscott v. State, 
    106 Md. App. 109
    , 135 (1995) (“These alternatives are in the disjunctive,
    setting forth several different classes of people who fall within the proscriptions of the
    statute.”). I write separately, therefore, in the fervent hope that the Court of Appeals will
    take this opportunity to correct this misreading of the statute or so that the General
    Assembly can revise the statute to make even more plain, the meaning that should always
    have been plain.
    The very words of CR § 3-602(b)(1) make it clear to me that the General Assembly
    intended to include within it all persons who are in a parental relationship or a parent-like
    relationship with the child victim: “A parent or other person who has permanent or
    temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause
    sexual abuse to a minor.” I read that definition to encompass a variety of people who are
    in a parent-like relationship to a child victim, either by virtue of having custody or by virtue
    of having responsibility or supervision, or both. I do not read these as separate or discrete
    silos of relationship.