In the Matter of Cash-N-Go ( 2022 )
[…] consumer regardless of what the loan is called or how it is characterized, and
    thus includes, for example, any secured consumer loan that permits a
    12
    consumer to retain use and control of their vehicle or other secured personal
    property while repaying the loan, including, but not limited to, transactions
    characterized as “vehicle title loans,” “title loans,” “vehicle title pawns,” or
    “title pawns.” A loan that is primarily for personal, household, family, or
    agricultural purposes constitutes “consumer credit” within the meaning of
    § 13-101(d)(1) of the CPA.
    The purpose of the CPA is to “set certain minimum statewide standards for the
    protection of consumers across the State,” CL § 13-102(b)(1), by which the State “should
    take strong protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to
    assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from
    occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). As such, the General Assembly intended the
    CPA to be “construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” Goshen Run
    Homeowners Ass’n v. Cisneros, 
    467 Md. 74
    , 94 (2020) (quoting CL § 13-105). Thus, the