A loan that is primarily for personal, household, family, or agricultural purposes constitutes “consumer credit” within the meaning of § 13-101(d)(1) of the CPA. The purpose of the CPA is to “set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State,” CL § 13-102(b)(1), by which the State “should take strong protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). As such, the General Assembly intended the CPA to be “construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” Goshen Run Homeowners Ass’n v. Cisneros,
467 Md. 74, 94 (2020) (quoting CL § 13-105).