Id. (citing Consumer Publ’g,
304 Md. at 776). Based on its reading of B&S Marketing, Cash-N-Go concludes that “[i]f the CPD is simply allowed on their own ipse dixit to decide to require the full disgorgement of an allegedly violative lender’s own monies . . . logic, due process, and equal protection are meaningless.” In response, the Division argues that its restitution order lawfully required Cash-N- Go to disgorge all amounts it would otherwise be precluded from keeping under section 12-314(b)(2) of the MCLL. Section 12-314(b)(2) states that “[a] person may not receive or retain any principal, interest, fees, or other compensation with respect to any loan that is void and unenforceable under this subsection.” CL § 12-314(b)(2). The subsection then 33 defines a “loan that is void and unenforceable” as “[a] loan made in the amount of $25,000 or less” that, among other things, was made without the required license or with a usurious interest rate attached. See CL § 12-314(b)(1)(i).